Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD > Chat

Chat Discussion, Sharing help for AZBox questions? at Azbox HD forum; Originally Posted by Markoni I'm not sure if we are talking about Debian or AzBox, but here goes... Sorry, I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
09-June-2009, 12:13

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
I'm not sure if we are talking about Debian or AzBox, but here goes...
Sorry, I was talking about my Debian server, I thought that was the best place to start.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
ps from the telnet server prompt doesn't show some CCcam process?
Is this a question? The only inclination I get that something is happening is if I type "cccam restart" to initiate the script from the tutorial then I get "Restating" coming up but that's it, I kind of though I might be able to type something and it would show that cccam was actually running.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
Debug has to be running on the Linux box, as well. It records the CCcam debug output. Try telnet > server prompt > type "which syslogd", without quotes. If you get a location answer, you have the daemon name right.
No, I don't get a location, I'll have a read of that link you posted, thanks for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
09-June-2009, 13:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Is this a question? The only inclination I get that something is happening is if I type "cccam restart" to initiate the script from the tutorial then I get "Restating" coming up but that's it, I kind of though I might be able to type something and it would show that cccam was actually running.
ps is a command in Linux to show running processes (ps stands for "process status"). I would have thought any Linux distro would have it. The Debian manual says Debian does. From the telnet command prompt, type "ps", without quotes. You should see a list with a line similar to this:
Code:
458 root       2632 S   /var/bin/CCcam_2.1.1
Quote:
No, I don't get a location, I'll have a read of that link you posted, thanks for your help.
"which" is another Linux command that returns the location of binaries in your current path. You might have to be logged in as root to find syslogd. It should be in /bin or /sbin. Once you've found it, change to that directory (cd) and execute with "./syslogd"

Here is a reference for basic commands. It's not specific to Debian, but it is more nicely formatted than the debian.org documentation. The commands, with only a few if any exceptions, should work for you.

BASH
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
AZBox (09-June-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
09-June-2009, 16:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
ps is a command in Linux to show running processes (ps stands for "process status"). I would have thought any Linux distro would have it. The Debian manual says Debian does. From the telnet command prompt, type "ps", without quotes. You should see a list with a line similar to this:
Code:
458 root       2632 S   /var/bin/CCcam_2.1.1
Oh, that's funny really, I thought you meant ps like at the bottom of a letter (oh my newbie-ness!)
Anyway, when I type ps all I get is:
PID TTY TIME CMD
2200 pts/0 00:00:00 bash
2312 pts/0 00:00:00 ps

So, I'm guessing it's not running (that would explain a few things)



Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
That's a very useful page thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21493
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
09-June-2009, 17:22

Quote:
Anyway, when I type ps all I get is:
PID TTY TIME CMD
2200 pts/0 00:00:00 bash
2312 pts/0 00:00:00 ps

So, I'm guessing it's not running (that would explain a few things)
You must use "ps -A" command to see other processes.

Linux / Unix ps command



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
AZBox (09-June-2009)
Old
  (#15)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
09-June-2009, 18:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
You must use "ps -A" command to see other processes.
Ok, I get a good few lines including this one:


2236 ? 00:00:00 CCcam.x86

Does this mean it's running?

Another good link there too, thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21493
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
09-June-2009, 18:07

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Ok, I get a good few lines including this one:


2236 ? 00:00:00 CCcam.x86

Does this mean it's running?

Another good link there too, thanks
Yes!

You can also install "htop" - apt-get install htop.





...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
AZBox (10-June-2009)
Old
  (#17)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
10-June-2009, 17:34

Thanks Smurfer, I like that htop program.

Ok, still no joy, I'm wondering what my next area to troubleshoot should be? AFAIK the server is up and running and CCcam is running on it, my cardreaders are recognised and my config file includes them and an F line for the AZBox, I can ping the AZBox from the server. I can't really see how I made a mistake setting it up as the tutorials I followed are pretty detailed. The one thing that puts me off is I can see no activity (but I don't know if I'm supposed to) so I don't know if CCcam is receiving requests from my AZBox.
Which leads me to the AZBox, I installed CCcam and edited the config file, Ialso tried IncubusCamd, again I'm a bit unsure (worried) as I don't see activity. I read everywhere that people (who have had CS working before) can't seem to get CCcam to work on the AZBox, so is it me, the AZBox or a combination of both

Actually I'm going to give installing CCcamInfoPHP a go, surely that should tell me that my server is truly up and running...

Last edited by AZBox; 10-June-2009 at 17:41.. Reason: Update
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-June-2009, 18:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Actually I'm going to give installing CCcamInfoPHP a go, surely that should tell me that my server is truly up and running...
Just go to http://{serverIP}:12000
That will tell you if CCcam is running on port 12000.
Also http://{serverIP}:16001 should bring up CCcam's web interface if it is running.

Could someone tell me what the story with AzBox is?

Why does it need its own version of CCcam?
What OS is it actually running?

It sounds like a real pain in the Az...

Thanks!

Last edited by Markoni; 10-June-2009 at 18:15..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
10-June-2009, 18:31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
Just go to http://{serverIP}:12000
That will tell you if CCcam is running on port 12000.
Also http://{serverIP}:16001 should bring up CCcam's web interface if it is running.
I get this message in IE when I try http://{serverIP}:12000
Most likely cause:
Some content or files on this webpage require a program that you don't have installed.

And nothing happens when I try the other, conclusions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
Could someone tell me what the story with AzBox is?

Why does it need its own version of CCcam?
What OS is it actually running?
I believe it's because of the Sigma chip it uses as it's main processor and basically everything has to be written especially for it, indeed a pain as it's so new and everything (if out) is in Beta...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-June-2009, 18:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
I get this message in IE when I try http://{serverIP}:12000
Most likely cause:
•Some content or files on this webpage require a program that you don't have installed.

And nothing happens when I try the other, conclusions?
You replaced {serverIP} with the 192.168.XXX.XXX address for your Debian server, right?

If so,

1.) Something is stopping the connection (firewall, etc.)
2.) Nobody is home to answer the call (CCcam is not running).
3.) IE is just not handling the octet stream - I think this is most likely.

Try http://{serverIP}:16001

That's a normal web page. Something has to happen - either the connection goes through properly and you get a page displayed or a login, or Internet Explorer tells you it can't connect.

You really get a page with nothing on it?

Last edited by Markoni; 10-June-2009 at 22:06..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
AZBox (10-June-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
azbox, questions?, sharing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox