Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Azbox HD > Chat

Chat Discussion, Sharing help for AZBox questions? at Azbox HD forum; HOOORAY!!!! I have it working (kinda), thanks for all the help guys! Found my problem by using the debug command ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
10-June-2009, 23:35

HOOORAY!!!!
I have it working (kinda), thanks for all the help guys! Found my problem by using the debug command and ran CCcam in debug mode and it 'complained' about not being able to find my config/channelinfo or provider files so I moved them were it wanted and it sprang into life!
Next thing was I saw the AZBox logging in and then I was able to watch some channels
It seems that any channels that the AZBox requests an ECM for it gets and clears but some of the channels I have cards for are not requesting ECM's, so who's fault would that be, the AZBox's?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
11-June-2009, 01:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
HOOORAY!!!!
It seems that any channels that the AZBox requests an ECM for it gets and clears but some of the channels I have cards for are not requesting ECM's, so who's fault would that be, the AZBox's?
Congratulations.

If I understand this correctly, you've checked with the Debian server and found that it has shares for the cards. You need also check that the server shares are "re-shareable".

http://(serverIP}:16001/shares will tell you if it has. If a zero or NO appears in the reshare column, it will not make the additional hop to the client AzBox. The AzBox will not know about the share, and will not request it - if the AzBox is working like other receivers.

You may also be able to check available shares in the AzBox, but I don't know how this is done.

You have a Dreambox of some sort that is set up the same as the AzBox, as I recall. Its share entitlements should be identical to the AzBox. So, you can also check in the Dreambox for what shares it "thinks" it can request - http://{DreamboxIP}:16001

Last edited by Markoni; 11-June-2009 at 02:07..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
11-June-2009, 12:12

Ok, a bit more progress (stopped pulling my hair out at last!).

Installed Wampserver and can now see information at serverip:16001, on the shares page I see both cards, I don't see anything about Reshares but there is a Column entitled "Uphops Maxdowm" and for both cards it is "0 11"

As stated before 2 channels on my 5 channel Viaacess card clear and none of my N*D*S ones do.

I'm going to give IncubusCamd a go on the AZBox again and see if I have any better luck.
EDIT: No, exactly the same thing but I still don't know if the problem is with the AZBox just not knowing it is allowed clear these channels or if the server isn't telling the AZBox it can...

(11-June-2009 11:44)
Success!!
Don't really know what I did but I just installed that new triple plug-in that has cccaminfo, cccamserverchange and incubuscamdserverchange for the AZBox and now everything clears including my HD channels (did freeze for a split second once after watching for about 8mins) but overall I'm very happy to have it working!

BTW running IncubusCamd, might try CCcam again later, but considering the CS software for the AZBox is mostly in Beta and I can probably do a bit of finetuning myself it is looking good.

Thanks again to all who helped

Last edited by AZBox; 11-June-2009 at 12:44.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14877
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
11-June-2009, 14:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZBox View Post
Ok, a bit more progress (stopped pulling my hair out at last!).

Installed Wampserver and can now see information at serverip:16001, on the shares page I see both cards, I don't see anything about Reshares but there is a Column entitled "Uphops Maxdowm" and for both cards it is "0 11"

As stated before 2 channels on my 5 channel Viaacess card clear and none of my N*D*S ones do.

I'm going to give IncubusCamd a go on the AZBox again and see if I have any better luck.
EDIT: No, exactly the same thing but I still don't know if the problem is with the AZBox just not knowing it is allowed clear these channels or if the server isn't telling the AZBox it can...

(11-June-2009 11:44)
Success!!
Don't really know what I did but I just installed that new triple plug-in that has cccaminfo, cccamserverchange and incubuscamdserverchange for the AZBox and now everything clears including my HD channels (did freeze for a split second once after watching for about 8mins) but overall I'm very happy to have it working!

BTW running IncubusCamd, might try CCcam again later, but considering the CS software for the AZBox is mostly in Beta and I can probably do a bit of finetuning myself it is looking good.

Thanks again to all who helped
Ah, the infamous edit...I use it myself to confound and make subsequent posts look silly.

So, you're set up now?
----------------------------------------------------

You're right. Sorry
The column is Reshare in CCcamInfoPHP. You're looking at the right place.

I misunderstood your situation. I did not realise you had a slew of local cards. Reshare is not really an issue.

Which cards/packages are they and what physically are you using to trying to read them? NDS might require the BOXKEY in CCcam.cfg to be set. Viaccess might require NewCS to read it completely - actually they both might require NewCS. A lot of the next steps are trial and error, but if you posted which cards, someone might already have tried them and know how they can be read.

Here is where a post of your log would come in handy. CCcam debug should say something about an NDS card found and what it then tries to do with it and how that worked out.

Are you swapping these cards between one physical reader? It's not a problem. I'm just curious.

Last edited by Markoni; 11-June-2009 at 14:33..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
TuxMeister
Junior Member
 
TuxMeister's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
12-June-2009, 00:07

Hey guys, new to the cardsharing arena... anybody cares to share some Dlines? I don't have a rotor yet, but planning on getting one. Actually pointed to 1W for the romanian channels, and dieing to get ahold of a Dline that works with the canal digital nordic HD channels.

See you around!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
GreatOne512
Junior Member
 
GreatOne512's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2104
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2007
12-June-2009, 10:19

@Azbox,

I also am now a proud owner of the Azbox Premium HD. I also spent all day yesterday trying to get the cccam prereleas3 to work, but to no avail.
As I understand it does not work with S*y UK channels, etc...

Does your solution work for my situation. Which plugin are you using to have it working? Could you please please, pretty please with sugar on top help me.

Regards!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
12-June-2009, 11:06

I'm still finetuning but with my local server and 2 local cards I have had the best success with IncubusCamd and not with CCcam (couldn't get any luck with Sly with it).
There's a very handy IncubucCamd installer floating around for the AZBox.
Let me know how you get on?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
GreatOne512
Junior Member
 
GreatOne512's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2104
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2007
12-June-2009, 11:11

I will try it!!! Last thing, could you clear sly with the incubus plugin???
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
AZBox
Senior Member
 
AZBox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 151

Level: 11 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 258
Magic: 50 / 6561
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 28
Thanked 25 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
12-June-2009, 11:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by GreatOne512 View Post
I will try it!!! Last thing, could you clear sly with the incubus plugin???
Yes, sorry, that's what I implied, even worked on the HD channels.
Don't forget the Thanks button if you find people's posts useful!
Link for IncubusCamd installer here:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f328/...staller-129169
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AZBox For This Useful Post:
GreatOne512 (12-June-2009)
Old
  (#30)
GreatOne512
Junior Member
 
GreatOne512's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2104
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2007
12-June-2009, 11:17

Thanks...!!!

(12-June-2009 14:57)
By the way, is running the incubus installer enough to get cccam working on the azbox, or do I have to chmod 755 files etc...?

Last edited by GreatOne512; 12-June-2009 at 15:57.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
azbox, questions?, sharing


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox