Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VU+ DUO > Chat

Chat Discussion, Client connection issue. at VU+ DUO forum; Hi guys. Had a major issue happen tonight. Recently got a VU+ duo server up and running and everything was ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Client connection issue.
Old
  (#1)
Grimhat
Junior Member
 
Grimhat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 332
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2011
Age: 39
Client connection issue. - 08-January-2012, 02:47

Hi guys.

Had a major issue happen tonight. Recently got a VU+ duo server up and running and everything was fine. I had clients connecting and I was connecting to them.

Was recording a tv show (on an internal hard drive) and when I went to view it the box crashed. Rebooted and all seemed okay. Until I realised that none of my clients were connected.

Things I've checked with no luck -

Have reinstalled Cccam and can connect to clients
Have added my own internet ip and port as a C line and matched with a F line.
dynamic dns is working
port is open on box and has the right IP address.
router is working fine.

All I can think off is that it has something to do with my hard drive but why I don't know.

any help would be very much appreciated.

Cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Bri2012
Permanent Banned
 
Bri2012's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 1752
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 10 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2011
08-January-2012, 03:13

If you have redownloaded cccam and replaced the config with your own
If that doesn't work and dns I'd upto date then I'd reflash you box buddy

Last edited by Bri2012; 08-January-2012 at 03:18..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bri2012 For This Useful Post:
Grimhat (08-January-2012)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Grimhat
Junior Member
 
Grimhat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 332
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2011
Age: 39
08-January-2012, 03:21

Was just about to reflash when I found the issue out.

I installed oscam earlier in the day, it worked so I never did a deep standby. Because the box crashed it was the first time. Appears that if oscam starts first it kills my cccam client side for some reason.

Worst thing about it all is that an arse awful Jean Claude Van Damme film was in the back ground while I was trying to fix it!

Thanks for replying though at this time of night.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bri2012 View Post
Re download cccam and replace the config with your own
If that doesn't work and dns I'd upto date then I'd reflash
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
client, connection, issue.


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox