Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VU+ DUO > Chat

Chat Discussion, vuduo config at VU+ DUO forum; Dear all, I have a weird problem, hope some of you smart people will be able to help. I have ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
vuduo config
Old
  (#1)
wwwdotjay
Junior Member
 
wwwdotjay's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
vuduo config - 22-November-2011, 11:01

Dear all,
I have a weird problem, hope some of you smart people will be able to help.
I have a DB7020 for a very long time, have a motor on my dish and all seems to be work fine. I can lock on to all the satellites(mostly 9,13,19,23.5, 28.2) 85%.

I bought a new vuduo, and copied over the satelliets.xml from my DB, and connected it to the same cable to which my old DB was connected, and it can't seem to lock on to non of the satellites. I tried to reboot, restart etc., but no luck. I am able to see the config of my satelliets and boq's from my DB as per my wish on my duo. The vuduo tuner is to positioner and have put in my lon/lat correctly as per dishpointer.com/address.

Tried to scan manually by moving the dish using the positioner setup but no luck. Ocassionally got locked on to 28.2 (50%), but my scan returns those channels from 23.5! besides no luck.

Anything wrong anywhere...do i need to change my lnb to support HD/DVB-S2?

any pointers appreciated.

rgds
j
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48801
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-November-2011, 11:32

i dont have a vu...

and am no pro...when it comes to sats...


but adding a 7020..setting file to your hd box...

cant be ... advisable...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
wwwdotjay (22-November-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
wwwdotjay
Junior Member
 
wwwdotjay's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
22-November-2011, 11:36

ok! kept the boq's using dreamedit, created a new satelliets.xml file from http://satellites-xml.eu/ and copied it on to the vuduo. see the change in the satelliet list, but still no lock :(
am wondering if its the USUALS and my lon/lat causing trouble, which is making the sat positions off a bit...not sure though.

thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
windale
Junior Member
 
windale's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 61
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
22-November-2011, 20:13

I solved. With a new imagine.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
wwwdotjay
Junior Member
 
wwwdotjay's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1535
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
22-November-2011, 22:26

@windale
i'm current on openpli 2.1, what image to you recommend?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
jimgrim
Senior Member
 
jimgrim's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 134

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 240
Magic: 44 / 6363
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 54
18-March-2012, 15:04

If it's enigma 2 use blackhole, I have had problems with every Enigma 2 image bar blackhole
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,227

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 736
Magic: 409 / 21826
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 320
Thanked 283 Times in 210 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
18-March-2012, 15:19

Black hole the best
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
elecmar
Junior Member
 
elecmar's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 139
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Morocco
02-May-2012, 13:49

Hi

DM7020 work with ENIGMA1 and Vu+ work with ENIGMA2 not the same

(02-May-2012 13:50)
in DreamboxEdit you must check the option ENIGMA2

Last edited by elecmar; 02-May-2012 at 13:50.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
config, vuduo


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox