Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, Dm 500 HELP Please at Dreambox Clones forum; Hi I have a DM500s clone and I am trying to set up a server for me and my brother. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dm 500 HELP Please
Old
  (#1)
eiduraev
Junior Member
 
eiduraev's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 11
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2010
Dm 500 HELP Please - 05-August-2011, 22:04

Hi

I have a DM500s clone and I am trying to set up a server for me and my brother.
I am using Team shere V3 and the server is working internaly, that is with in the same router IP

but when I go to his house nothing happens.
I have allready opend the port on my and his router and changed the c-line on my brothers box.

When I go into Communication setup there is this message ( network setup not ok )
see on info below

note: I have tryed it with DHCP on and off still the same

there are no conflickting IPs on the router and when I go to port chekking web page it says that my port 12000 is open

please tell me if I am dooing something wrong


here is all the info on my CCCAm sever client and router


Static Ip 212.30.204.xx used on server box

Static Ip 212.30.216.xx used on client box

router Ip 192.168.1.1 same for both boxes and same tipe of router
open port 12000
firewall off
windows firewall off


Dm 500 box server

Dhcp OFF
Ip 192.168.1.10 red light
netmask 255.255.255.0 red light
nameserver 192.168.1.1 green light
Gateway 192.168.1.1 green light
network enabled
web interface port 80

Dm 500 box client

Dhcp OFF
Ip 192.168.1.11 red light
netmask 255.255.255.0 red light
nameserver 192.168.1.1 green light
Gateway 192.168.1.1 green light
network enabled
web interface port 80


CCCam server

F: user1 pass1 3 1 1 { 0:0:1 }
F: user2 pass2 3 1 1 { 0:0:1 }
F: user3 pass3 3 1 1 { 0:0:1 }
F: user4 pass4 3 1 1 { 0:0:1 }
SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 xx xx xx xx

CCCam client

C: 212.30.204.xx 12000 user1 pass1



that is all the info

All the best
Eidur
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
OldSpice
ECS Expert
 
OldSpice's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 208

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 311
Magic: 69 / 5695
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 22 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2010
06-August-2011, 12:54

I Guess that, if you use your Line on another house, you need a dns and not an internal ip.
You can also put the real ip (not internal) instead of dns.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Wing39
Member
 
Wing39's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2544
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: State Penetentiary
06-August-2011, 14:28

Old Spice is right

On your server you need to setup an F line for your brother

This can look as follows: F: brother passw

For your brother you need to make a C line, not using your internal IP but your external.
To find out what your IP is, look on www.whatismyip.com

That line should look als follows: C: yourip 12000 brother passw no

I would not put any { } behind the F and C line so you don't make any restrictions to your brother, since you are only sharing with him.
So don't use your internal IP but the one assigned to you by your ISP
If you have any questions feel free to ask
Good luck
Wing
   
Reply With Quote
Dm500s
Old
  (#4)
grjamal
Permanent Banned
 
grjamal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Dm500s - 13-August-2011, 15:02

I am doing the same for my brother...


1st I forward the port and give green signal.
then i make account in no-ip and download ip updater in my pc and inadyn in dm500s as i am using pli image.
in cccam.cfg

i Put a reshare line and
i make a fline line like

F: abc def

in brother reciever

C: abc.no-ip.biz 12000 abc def
where i am doing mistake bcz its not working
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox