Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help db 500s at Dreambox Clones forum; Hope someone can help me out here ? I have 2 dreamboxes 500s which I have pli jade image on ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help db 500s
Old
  (#1)
skydiver
Junior Member
 
skydiver's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2095
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 16 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Help db 500s - 22-July-2015, 12:42

Hope someone can help me out here ? I have 2 dreamboxes 500s which I have pli jade image on both receivers ,when I try to scan 28.2 sat I get half the channels missing like discoverys sports and even bbc although the other box has all channels.have tried scanningon several occasions but will not pick up the missing channels,is there any other way I can send a channel list via ftp if yes where do I get the files and where to put them required,its been a long time since I played around with the box and need it for the grand children.
I also tried dreambox edit to try and take the channels from 1 receiver to the other,also have just about tried all the transponders but cannot get a lock on any.

many thanks in advance

skydiver
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
walshman
Donator
 
walshman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 258

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 350
Magic: 86 / 6881
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2011
22-July-2015, 17:19

When you do a scan have you selected manual scan and single satellite in the scan menu ?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
trolledrengen
Junior Member
 
trolledrengen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1564
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
22-July-2015, 17:32

if its been a while since you palyed with the box..then most likely the channels you are after have moved to a different transponder. As walshman says..look the transponders that you miss up on ie lyngsat or king of sat and do a manual scan. that will most likely bring em all back again..good luck with it
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
skydiver
Junior Member
 
skydiver's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2095
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 16 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
22-July-2015, 19:40

Have 2 replies but cannot get them

(22-July-2015 18:48)
The box has not been active for about 3years,i have also tried a single satellite in the scan menu have even tried almost all the transponders but it will not lock I have about 75 channels but bbc discovery itv ect are all missing anything else I can try

Last edited by skydiver; 22-July-2015 at 19:48.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
walshman
Donator
 
walshman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 258

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 350
Magic: 86 / 6881
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 17
Thanked 28 Times in 22 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2011
22-July-2015, 20:33

Has each box got its own coax cable direst to your dish ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
trolledrengen
Junior Member
 
trolledrengen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1564
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
22-July-2015, 21:48

try and disconnect ur working box ie..the box that get it all..then hook up ur faulty box to that setup. then if the box is sound you should get it all. if still nada..flash the box with another image or dream it up and start from scratch one...alternative..buy a fresh box
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
McDude
Donator
 
McDude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 207

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 310
Magic: 69 / 9688
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 220
Thanked 68 Times in 57 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
22-July-2015, 21:59

You could also use a ready made channel list. Try Vhannibal E1 settings. There are a few to choose from depending on whether you have a motorised or fixed set up

FTP to your box using dreamboxedit or similar. Make sure you put in the correct details under options to enable connection to your box
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dabs
Super Moderator
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,985

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1166
Magic: 1328 / 32761
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 1,668
Thanked 2,329 Times in 1,258 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
22-July-2015, 22:20

All you need to do is update your satelliteXML file with all the updated transponders then either do a simple scan or load a channel list pre made.
You can scan for missing channels all day long, but if the transponders are not in the box it will never find them. Unless of course you can do a blind scan but in this case you can't.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
skydiver
Junior Member
 
skydiver's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 2095
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 16 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
23-July-2015, 15:55

Many thanks to all for your suggestions much appreciated,i d/loaded a channel list ftp'd it to the box that failed then I updated the satellite xml file and scanned the channels hey presto but bbc itv ect would not clear was getting a signal around 60% so I just left it overnight and tried it this morning and everything is now working as it should
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
firelighter
Banned
 
firelighter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 270

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 359
Magic: 90 / 9253
Experience: 37%

Thanks: 497
Thanked 62 Times in 46 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: UK
23-July-2015, 16:06

hi m8y try googling Vhannibal settings it comes as rar, unpack it and ftp it to your box with dreambox edit that should sort it for you

fire
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox