Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, Help please at Dreambox Clones forum; Having problem sharing could someone help me out I have a dyndns account but hadn't installed the updater but now ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help please
Old
  (#1)
NO10RANGER
Junior Member
 
NO10RANGER's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 156
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2011
Help please - 09-September-2011, 03:20

Having problem sharing could someone help me out

I have a dyndns account but hadn't installed the updater but now have cause thought this might be the problem but my public ip has stayed the same so doesn't seem this is the problem.

I also had my port opened to the ip of my dm

So now thinking it could be a problem with ethier my network settings on my dm or info in the config file

Here is my example config file hope this is allowed if not (sorry) please remove.

BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 ?? ?? ?? ??

WEBINFO USERNAME : ????????????????
WEBINFO PASSWORD : ??????????????

WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : ???????

SERVER LISTEN PORT : portno


# FRIENDS

F: test1 test1 2 0 0 (0:0:1)

F: test2 test2 2 0 0 {0:0:1}

What is the correct brackets and is my F line looking ok ?

Example Cline for friend

C: mydyndns.com portno test1 test1 no

Does this Cline look correct ?

Question marks above are my info taken out is there anything else i need in my config file thanks in advance.

Note: to admin

If i have posted anything i shouldn't have please remove

If post is not allowed could someone please pm me


Thanks No10Ranger
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48796
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-September-2011, 08:11

Quote:
SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12656
open port 12656 tcp on your router and redirect this to you box ip....

restart cccam ...

in browser then try--<> boxip:16001


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
NO10RANGER (09-September-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
NO10RANGER
Junior Member
 
NO10RANGER's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 156
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2011
09-September-2011, 09:03

I have had a port open to my boxes ip but had no result i had only put in portno for ref.

Thanks No10Ranger
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48796
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
09-September-2011, 09:15

wrong....
Quote:
F: test1 test1 2 0 0 (0:0:1)

F: test2 test2 2 0 0 {0:0:1}
right....
Quote:

F: test1 test1 2 0 0 { 0:0:2 }
F: test2 test2 2 0 0 { 0:0:2 }
but when trying to use the same clines..with the same flines... i think is a nogo...for testing..

post your cfg...>>

minus everything behind hashmarks... ####

by sensitive data (passwords /dnss / ips) use ****

everything else..leave as is...

box type.. image... cccam version..are also helpful...

the more info/effort you put in the initial posting..the faster the problems are solved...


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!





Last edited by cold007; 09-September-2011 at 09:19..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cold007 For This Useful Post:
NO10RANGER (09-September-2011)
Old
  (#5)
cullybhoy
Banned
 
cullybhoy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 125

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 230
Magic: 41 / 5361
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Main Frame
09-September-2011, 10:57

are you trying to test from the same network?

for some reason with some routers you cannot goto anydns.com ....... try it with internal ip 192.168.0.3 for example
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cullybhoy For This Useful Post:
NO10RANGER (09-September-2011)
Old
  (#6)
Itzs
Member
 
Itzs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2291
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
09-September-2011, 13:46

Have you checked to see if port is open. google seemyport and test it if you havent done already.

Is dreambox on a static ip? if not make it static it might have changed so your router port mapping will be pointing to the wrong ip.

Have you opened the router port? seemyport will fail if port on router isnt open.

Your problem is most likely one of above.

as for config setup i think its ok. i use { 2.
so { then a space, but dont think it matters, i had box woking like yours but others have said it perfers the space so i changed it.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Itzs For This Useful Post:
NO10RANGER (09-September-2011)
Old
  (#7)
NO10RANGER
Junior Member
 
NO10RANGER's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 156
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2011
09-September-2011, 17:29

Thanks guys for your reply so far.

OK i have a dreambox 500 with pli-jade2-dm500-maxvar image on it and i am running CCcam 2.2.1

I have a static ip this is setup for my pc.

Here is my config as is at the moment:

BOXKEY: /dev/sci0 ** ** ** **

WEBINFO USERNAME : *****
WEBINFO PASSWORD : *****

WEBINFO LISTEN PORT : *****

SERVER LISTEN PORT : *****


# FRIENDS

F: test1 test1 2 0 0 {0:0:1}

and here is my cline for a friend

C: ********dyndns.com ***** test1 test1 no

I am aiming to share on a WAN network and have the port i'm using forwarded to my dm's ip address but when i go google seemmy port i am gettin aerror saying it is timed out take it this is my problem?

i have a dyndns account with the updater installed, hope this is enough info for some help.

Thanks again guys No10ranger

(09-September-2011 19:53)
when i google seemy port it checks my public ip address but in my router i have my dm's ip address is this correct cause thinking that might be the reason it cant see the port open.


Cheers

Last edited by NO10RANGER; 09-September-2011 at 19:53.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox