Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, Postioner Problem at Dreambox Clones forum; Hi all, I have a problem with finding satellites with my DM500HD. Everything was working fine since all of a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Postioner Problem
Old
  (#1)
solidsnake1
Junior Member
 
solidsnake1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 46
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2012
Postioner Problem - 28-January-2012, 09:48

Hi all,

I have a problem with finding satellites with my DM500HD. Everything was working fine since all of a sudden the box won't lock any satellite.

I have set the USALS on the DM500HD still no luck.

Any help??

Ps.: The funny thing is that with the same cables but a different box (DM500S) the motor works fine.

Thanks in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Smurfer
Super Moderator
 
Smurfer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,100

Level: 29 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 703
Magic: 366 / 21493
Experience: 13%

Thanks: 869
Thanked 1,475 Times in 369 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Smurf Village
28-January-2012, 12:02

Then you have DM500HD problem not positioner problem.

1. Did you try another box with your power supply or other one.
2. Did you try find satellite with working box and then use your box with (do you have picture).
3. Reflash your box with other image
4. Swap tuner from working box to yours

And read the rules .



...shortest ban in the history of the board...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Smurfer For This Useful Post:
solidsnake1 (28-January-2012)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
solidsnake1
Junior Member
 
solidsnake1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 46
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2012
28-January-2012, 12:39

Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurfer View Post
Then you have DM500HD problem not positioner problem.

1. Did you try another box with your power supply or other one.
2. Did you try find satellite with working box and then use your box with (do you have picture).
3. Reflash your box with other image
4. Swap tuner from working box to yours

And read the rules .



I have read the all the rules, sorry for not making an introduction thread

1. I tried another box with another power supply. (DM500HD with its power supply, DM500S with it's power supply).

2. I tried to find the satellite with the working box and I found it. When I switch to the DM500HD it starts rotating.

3. I have Ferrari image in my box. Any suggestions for a better image?

4. What do you mean I have to dismantle the tuner of the 500S and replace it in the DM500HD? The DM500HD is only 4 days old.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
machkover
Junior Member
 
machkover's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 11
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2012
02-February-2012, 02:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by solidsnake1 View Post

4. What do you mean I have to dismantle the tuner of the 500S and replace it in the DM500HD? The DM500HD is only 4 days old.
not at all : our friend means insert the cable coming from the LNB into the intake of a working receiver ( your working dm500s or any ather kind) and at the same time insert another cable from the outlet of the working receiver to the intake of your faulty dm500HD. i saw a video of this process on youtube and it worked i hope it will work for you too ! if you tried everything and you have no luck just send it back if you have a waranty otherwise you will have to make much nasty solddering, which i don't wish for you !! the trick here is that the healthy tuner of the working receiver will help the weak tuner of your DM500HD !!
p.s : believe it or not i have the same problem with a clone 500s and i took it to a technician/repairman but he hasn't repaired it yet !! so don't forget to post here if you sort it out !!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
postioner, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox