Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, rev m tuner and l3 at Dreambox Clones forum; How can you tell the difference between a rev m tuner and a l3 as I am getting glitching with ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
rev m tuner and l3
Old
  (#1)
kip
Nutter!
 
kip's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 3422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
rev m tuner and l3 - 29-December-2011, 12:01

How can you tell the difference between a rev m tuner and a l3 as I am getting glitching with hd channels at 28e on my new dm800. It was sold to me as a rev m but i'm not sure.


EAGLE LINUX (DM500)
OpenPli
Dreambox 800 Clone
Oscam

1m Technomate Dish, GBSat 120 HH Motor
Pay Servers Are Scum!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
OrnoRalle
Junior Member
 
OrnoRalle's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 862
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2011
29-December-2011, 15:25

It is written on the tuner rev m, you need to open the box and have a look.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to OrnoRalle For This Useful Post:
kip (29-December-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kitluk
Junior Member
 
kitluk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 11
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2011
04-January-2012, 01:18

Quote:
Originally Posted by kip View Post
How can you tell the difference between a rev m tuner and a l3 as I am getting glitching with hd channels at 28e on my new dm800. It was sold to me as a rev m but i'm not sure.
check the tuner version in Menu, rev M should be 801a

best regards,
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kitluk For This Useful Post:
kip (08-January-2012)
Old
  (#4)
kip
Nutter!
 
kip's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 3422
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
08-January-2012, 11:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by kitluk View Post
check the tuner version in Menu, rev M should be 801a

best regards,
Wish I had read your post before I took it apart
I looked on the back of the tuner board and it says rev m but when I look in information in the menu it says tuner version 'ALPS BSBE2 (DVB-S2)' .I am still getting glitching with some hd channels and BBC1hd and BBCHD just don't work, I get the message tune failed. Has any one else had this problem or is my tuner faulty?


EAGLE LINUX (DM500)
OpenPli
Dreambox 800 Clone
Oscam

1m Technomate Dish, GBSat 120 HH Motor
Pay Servers Are Scum!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
tuner


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox