Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Dreambox Clones > Chat

Chat Discussion, strange problem at Dreambox Clones forum; got mates clone dm800 with nabilosat black hole v.11 it has got 3 working clines when i try the box ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
strange problem
Old
  (#1)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3616
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
strange problem - 10-August-2013, 21:47

got mates clone dm800 with nabilosat black hole v.11
it has got 3 working clines when i try the box at mine on virgin bb directly wired to the router.
last night went to a mates house to try the box(to see wots available, as he might get a dm) but had a strange problem, could not connect to the internet at all.
was directly wired to the router using same cable as at mine.
the only difference was, he has an older router via o2. could that be a problem as o2 might be blocking it or is there more to it??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
number8
Junior Member
 
number8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 626
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
15-August-2013, 00:37

Clone DM800 are known for network problems. I presume you tried the old disconnect everything and then reconnect and reboot the router !!!! I find that most times this will sort the network connection problem :Failing that, I would reflash the image.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3616
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
15-August-2013, 01:25

yes tried all that, took it back to mine, and it worked without restarting the router
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
digicon
Donator
 
digicon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 5828
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 92 Times in 52 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
15-August-2013, 02:53

Did you try resetting the network IP address in the main menu as the box could still have had all your router and IP details stored from your house before you tried it on your mates, And so why it worked straight away back home
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:
dj999 (21-August-2013)
Old
  (#5)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3616
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
15-August-2013, 03:18

no didnt try that.
but as its as a client, its plug and play isnt it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
digicon
Donator
 
digicon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 5828
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 92 Times in 52 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
15-August-2013, 11:13

Sometimes they do retain the last IP and router details from where it was plugged in and so even switched off and then switched on again you should try having a look in the network configuration sub menu to make sure its not your IP details that are still in there.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to digicon For This Useful Post:
dj999 (21-August-2013)
Old
  (#7)
number8
Junior Member
 
number8's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 626
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2013
15-August-2013, 11:18

Maybe a reflash. I have had weird things happen my one that was sorted by a reflash.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
dj999
Banned
 
dj999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3616
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 46
15-August-2013, 11:34

give it a go later but i've done a few other client boxes and not altered any settings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23173
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
19-August-2013, 19:42

was dreambox set to dhcp?
if it was set to static ip could be on a different subnet and will not work, gateway maybe wrong ip dns details maybe wrong
set to dhcp to test
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
dj999 (21-August-2013)
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox