Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Clone DM800 HD PVR - After first flash "CA ERROR" - Help please at DreamBox forum; Hello i just buyed an clone of DM800HD firstly when i got under the flash upgrade web interface, and cliqued ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Clone DM800 HD PVR - After first flash "CA ERROR" - Help please
Old
  (#1)
fced
Donator
 
fced's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 174

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 281
Magic: 58 / 5156
Experience: 24%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 17 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 41
Clone DM800 HD PVR - After first flash "CA ERROR" - Help please - 14-February-2009, 02:24

Hello
i just buyed an clone of DM800HD
firstly when i got under the flash upgrade web interface, and cliqued on info, information about dreambox said it's an DM600 PVR
when i tried to install an image (LT fifth sp5, Pli jade) it have gave me an error after flash.
CA error

The only way i have found to restore and install an image on it, is by flashing with bootloader secondstage 0.69 after flashing with Nabilo Pure (found on the forum), or may be i have flashed with secondstage 0.69 before flashing nabilo; i'm not sure... but not when i plug it to the tv it show me the Dreambox interface (booting is ok), i have missed the remote to the seller, so i don't have gone very far... and the DM500 remote don't work..

so, today vendredi 13 was an very very bad day for me, i will remember it.

So now, i'm lost , the swith from dm500 to dm800 isn't easy...

i don't know what image i can put on it, on DM500 clone, the only image to avoid, was gemini, but all the others were safe... ?
On DM800 it seem, all the recent images are with having bootloader 0.70 wich cause this error to clones... (it's what i have read on the forums)

did someone on the forum with an DM800 have got same problems...
if yes what image do you use, and what have you done to avoid CA ERROR in recent images?

i have read somewhere an post about changing MAC address of the dreambox to avoid Time Bomb...

Did it work ?

also i have read dreambox 800 don't flash like DM500, it has multiboot, and i have read you could do what you want on multiboot disk, but not on the dreambox himself..
I just want an image working well (not adept to change image every week)

can someone help me on how to proceed, and debrief me about Dm800 Multiboot difference with DM500 flashing

Thanks you a lot...

Ced

ps : i wanted an original dreambox 800, but i don't have found original boxes at 500km around where i live...

Last edited by fced; 14-February-2009 at 03:19..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
webstart
Junior Member
 
webstart's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 90
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 54
13-March-2009, 22:48

I have the same error on my DM 800 " error, no CA found"
help please...thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hans71
Permanent Banned
 
hans71's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 406
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
14-March-2009, 15:51

if the Mac-adr. starts with 00:09:34: its a original Dreambox
if not you can changing the Mac-adr. and all is good!

read the Mac-adr. with ifconfig !

Here is how to flash a 800 and dont use LT fifth sp5!!! use the new Gemini-image

DM 800


Flashing a new firmware (image) by Browser
What you need to flash
You need the image file you want to flash. Image files have the extension *.nfi. You can't flash other
images like *.img files. Don't try it - it won't work.
You need either a DHCP server, a configured bootloader or a serial cable and a terminal program
like HyperTerm.
You need a browser, and a network cable. If you connect the Dreambox directly to the PC,
you need a cross cable, if you connect trough a switch/hub/router you need a normal
(non-cross) cable.
To flash a new image, you can use the second stage loader. It must be present and not broken.
The following steps assume you have a DHCP server. If you don't have one, you have to setup
an IP address in the bootloader's serial setup.
- Power down the Dreambox, either using "shutdown" and by removing the power connector.
Standby is not enough!
- (1.) Press and hold the power button. Replug the power connector into the Dreambox.
- (3.) A text "*** STOP ***" should appear. Now you can release the button.
The bootloader entered the "waiting" mode.
- (4.) Above the "*** STOP ***" text, there should appear an IP-address
(four decimal values with a dot in between). If there appears the string "dhcp" instead,
the box still searches for a DHCP server. Wait a bit. If it doesn't change, something doesn't
work with the DHCP server. Check wether network cable is plugged in etc. If it just doesn't
work, set an IP using the serial terminal)
- Now, open a browser on your PC.
(1.) enter in the address line "http://ip/" (where ip must be replaced with the value in the LCD).

- (2.) on the bottom of the page, there's a link called "firmware upgrade". Click it.
On the next page, you can select the flash image you want to flash. be sure that it has the ".nfi" extension.
You can't flash other images (like .img)!
- Click on "FLASH!" and wait. It might take some time to upload and flash the image.
- Switch the box off again, and on again. The new image should be flashed and working.

Multiboot is almost Barry-Allen there you need an USB-stick for installing
different images !

greetings hans71
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to hans71 For This Useful Post:
kapzas (14-March-2009), morte (18-March-2009), ozfromcuba (27-March-2009)
Old
  (#4)
peds1988
Member
 
peds1988's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 1800
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
19-March-2009, 23:08

you can flash the DM800 clone with whatever image you like aslong as you send the second stage bootloader 69 back into the box.

peds1988
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to peds1988 For This Useful Post:
morte (20-March-2009)
Old
  (#5)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 878

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 11380
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
20-March-2009, 12:48

to confirm what you said: yes with multiboot you can run any image
however, to install the new multi boots, you need bootloader 70. So don't go installing the latest barry allen or you'll end up with the same problem.

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
its like driving with 3 wheels
Old
  (#6)
DaDude77
Senior Member
 
DaDude77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 3786
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 43
Thumbs down its like driving with 3 wheels - 20-March-2009, 15:58

hi

okay you saved some money , but is it worth all the trouble , install that but not that , and caution not this driver just this ...

have a nice day

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
snet
ECS Expert
 
snet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 209

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 312
Magic: 69 / 5324
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 47
Thanked 22 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
20-March-2009, 16:43

get yourself an original internal sim card, then you'll be able to load any firmware.

snet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Lavaman
Junior Member
 
Lavaman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 25

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 68
Magic: 8 / 1272
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
20-March-2009, 22:26

Roumor has it that the latest clones are now coming with bootloader 70 and for those that have a clone with with bootloader 69 you can buy a replacement sim to upgrade for a nominal fee, check about a sim update with the place you got it would be the best advise I think.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
red devil
Junior Member
 
red devil's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 710
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 22
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: retired
01-April-2009, 13:07

i also have this prob on a clone dm600 that has mac starting 9.34
has anyone got it sorted yet or maybe post link to where i can buy original internal sim
Thanks


red devil
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
asiatvro
Junior Member
 
asiatvro's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2009
21-May-2009, 11:44

HI,Mate,
where can i buy one sim card to replace my clone dm800 sim?
Thanks.

i bought one clone dm800.i want to buy one original sim card.where can i buy one sim card to replace my clone dm800 sim?
BR.

i bought one clone dm800.i want to buy one original sim card.where can i buy one sim card to replace my clone dm800 sim?
BR.

Last edited by cold007; 21-February-2010 at 12:14..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to asiatvro For This Useful Post:
kiani70 (27-March-2011)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, dm800


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox