Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Clone DM800 HD PVR - After first flash "CA ERROR" - Help please at DreamBox forum; Hello, the best way to reolve the CA error on a clone DM800HD is to use the patched dreamup "2nd_stage_pack" ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
skabill2000
Junior Member
 
skabill2000's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 259
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 8 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: BELGIUM
25-April-2011, 18:55

Hello,

the best way to reolve the CA error on a clone DM800HD is to use the patched dreamup "2nd_stage_pack" with rs232 link from PC to DM ...

I've resolved this error two times with this tool ....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
angenet
Junior Member
 
angenet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1619
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2007
02-May-2011, 07:29

Hi
SOmething I have noticed with that type of error is that just that the SIM card is cold..
So the best adviced is the let the box heat a little bit.. if "no CA error" appear... Just leave the box ON with for 5-10mn..., then swith the box off and on... and it will boot as normal.. Just tried that and you will see.. not need to panic and buy expensive kit to get it repair... I have even seen some people returning the box to the seller just for that...

Ange


********************************
Angenet
[color="Navy"]DM8000 on a Jaeger supermount 1224 and 120cm Andrew Chanel Master (Box1)
Dm8000 on a SS 100cm with Technomate monoblock (Box2)
"Live as if your were to die tomorrow. Learn as if you were to live forever."
*******************************
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
needs flash after each power disconnection
Old
  (#23)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14478
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
needs flash after each power disconnection - 29-August-2011, 15:44

This is what is happening to a friend of mine and it is very ugly with dm800 clone (SIM2.0.1):
If he disconnect the power of his dm800 clone it needs again to be flashed otherwise NO CA error will be displayed .
Does anybody experienced the same ?

clones - endless headache :)
   
Reply With Quote
Dm800 Hd Pvr Original, Error! No CA found
Old
  (#24)
dx_ter
Junior Member
 
dx_ter's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2009
Dm800 Hd Pvr Original, Error! No CA found - 20-October-2011, 09:57

Hi,

I have an original DM 800HD PVR and have the same problem.
I bought it used on internet and the firs time that I switched it up, it writtes Booting .... than after few secs it rebooted and again Booting .. than switches off. I used different images to flash and reflash it and now I have this ERROR! message. I used the 2nd stage .. (3rd method) and on the begining I was able to reflash it "sure without doing it anyway working", but now it doesn't work anymore with those methods. Can somebody help me to reflash it again with the correct version ? If necessary via "Teamviewer", or it's definitively dead ?

Last edited by dx_ter; 20-October-2011 at 10:12..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
oreco
Member
 
oreco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3053
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
20-October-2011, 13:10

mate there are a lot of answers about your problem . search here for patched dream up.Just be sure for the image you are installing .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
jollyroger
Member
 
jollyroger's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 2343
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2011
13-November-2011, 19:38

I also had this error it happens after flashing a firmware with a higher bootloader than your clone sim can support. The fix is as mentioned to flash usiing a secondstage loader using dreamup. From there you can then flash a full firmware over the network.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
totalsatpt
Junior Member
 
totalsatpt's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 45
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2012
03-April-2012, 23:00

freedream22 im having the same problem.
everytime that lights go out i have to reflash the box.

so solve that i use a ups.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
clone, dm800


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox