Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Decent EPG at DreamBox forum; Sorry if this is in wrong place.... Is there any way to get a decent epg on a dm500 using ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Decent EPG
Old
  (#1)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5735
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
Decent EPG - 08-April-2009, 00:34

Sorry if this is in wrong place.... Is there any way to get a decent epg on a dm500 using nabilo darkstar ii, Missus wants me to put the card back in the sky box cos she cant see whats coming on like she can with sky....

Makin my life helllllllllllll////
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17324
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
08-April-2009, 00:46

there is absoloutely no way you will get anything close to the user friendliness of sky with a dreambox


it'll be difficult convicing her ;)
i'm still trying :p
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5735
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
08-April-2009, 00:59

Cheers Hamster, thought as much, have got her down to its ok if i run another I.F in and use the sky box for epg, then switch back to DM500 to view channels....Marriage is all about compromise i always never say!!!!


By the way any idea whats gonna happen when we get our new cards (white sky) I'm not gonna get 1 as the card i have had for the last 2 years or so was only meant to be a free to view card ie ch5 sky 3 etc, but when i stuck it into a customers box i noticed the familly pack was still alive so i brought it home and been using it since..... its only about 2 weeks ago when i stuck it in a dreambox with cccam i realised it had sports and movies on it aswell.... thats when i got really interested in CS... then to switch on my sky box yesterday and find on 998 the red button with the info on the new cards.... always someone or something there to burst your bubble ha...If they can be shared I'l take out a sub and make it available here...

Thanks for all your help in gettin cs up and running here.... really appreciate it....

Installer..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50671
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
08-April-2009, 07:03

The mv plugin looks better than the standard EPG (multiple layouts, press 1-9)
EPG data consumes space which is an issue on the DM500.
So before you get even EPG working you need to move var to a network mount.
Almost all EPG plugins are sql lite based, which is by image makers not recommended to use but you still can try no? :)

I ican choose in Pli Jade a few additional EPG scripts which will download every morning EPG data into sql, I checked those scripts
rt_uk.sh
wolf_nl.sh
And got wolf_nl.sh for sure working now by editing the script
I changed the data folder to
datadir=/mnt/hdd
(I mounted only hdd and did not move var yet)

I hope these hints will get you further in getting a fully functional EPG


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5735
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
08-April-2009, 15:25

Thanks
Morte but i'm in no way near technical shape to do that, looks like i gonna go with plan b, i'm an installer so have plenty of cable and experience in hiding them etc so prob go down that route...


Is there any box that will deliver a decent epg rather than dm500??

thanks again.

Last edited by installer; 08-April-2009 at 15:28..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50671
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
08-April-2009, 16:22

No need to be technical.
In Pli Jade to make a mount is pretty straight forward.
You share a folder on a windows pc "canbeanyname"
You go to mount menu choose cifs, choose name "hdd" put ip from windows pc 192.168.x.x and go to options, enable RW and disable extfs.
You are pretty much done.
This mounts "hdd"
Which will make already EPG usable if you do above what I told.
+ recording is than also possible (no need for additional plugins or steps)
for "var" etc the same steps.


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
jimmychen
Senior Member
 
jimmychen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6692
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 46
08-April-2009, 16:27

installer m8,ive got a dm7025 running black hole,epg works quite well,although some channels have gaps,some only have now/next and a couple have nothing.
had the same problem with the missus,however the 7025 has twin tuners,so the promise of a sky+ like box won her over.

question about the new sky cards m8,i live in spain and havent had my sky box on for months,so dont know what info there telling.is it every card getting swapped m8?
Also my father in law switches his card between 2 boxes and got all the family pack ok,but now on the second box,hes getting the wrong card wrong box message.is this related to the changeover,or do you think his second box is at fault.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5735
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
08-April-2009, 16:39

Hi JimmyChen

All cards appear to be in the process of being changed even the freesat (free to view ) cards....I gather from your post that your Father has 2 sky boxes, this is why he gets the message "wrong card for this set top box" Each original sky box gets married with the card upon initialisation of the viewing card.... All non premium channels will show on the non paired box but not premium ie sports and movies...if he has sport and movies on the card then i suggest to get himself a dreambox and install cccam that way he'l be able to view the movies and sport but only if he has subscribed to them on the card( unless of course he has a share going aswell)

hope this helps...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to installer For This Useful Post:
jimmychen (08-April-2009)
Old
  (#9)
jimmychen
Senior Member
 
jimmychen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 139

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 246
Magic: 46 / 6692
Experience: 84%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 20 Times in 14 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Age: 46
08-April-2009, 16:45

cheers m8,i know about the cards being married to the boxes,he usually watches the sport on the box in his bar,and when he takes the card home,he can still get the non premium,ie history channels,sky 1 and similar.but suddenly its stopped working in his second box.he says its coincided with the new card message.but i thought that was just coincidence.anyway,apparently his new card has arrived at his uk address,so i'll have a look when it arrives here.no sign of my new card as yet.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5735
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
08-April-2009, 19:40

Ok i understand now, dunno why he's getting that message, the Mrs watches our card through a sky box and we dont get that message even though its not paired with the box, still i reckon a dreambox will solve his problem though better off to wait and see if the new cards can be used in anything other than a sky box. watch this space!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
decent


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox