Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Dm500+ .....gbox & Image Installation at DreamBox forum; Hello, Any1 Can Explain , Is It Same Process To Install Gbox In Dm500+ So It Was For Dm500,,,,what Image ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dm500+ .....gbox & Image Installation
Old
  (#1)
haroon
Donator
 
haroon's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 72

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 160
Magic: 24 / 4774
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Dm500+ .....gbox & Image Installation - 22-December-2007, 02:41

Hello, Any1 Can Explain , Is It Same Process To Install Gbox In Dm500+ So It Was For Dm500,,,,what Image Should I Use For Dm500+ And With Which Program (flash Wizard ?). Thanking You In AdvanCE.

ALSO GBOX IS SAME FOR DM500 N DM500+, OR THERE'S SOME OTHER GBOX FOR 500+. AND WHICH VERSION OF GBOX SHOULD I USE. THANKS

Last edited by haroon; 22-December-2007 at 02:47..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dimking
Old Geezer Moderator
 
dimking's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,254

Level: 44 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 108 / 1083
Magic: 1084 / 34885
Experience: 33%

Thanks: 395
Thanked 520 Times in 333 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Earthbound..
22-December-2007, 13:53

dm500 & dm500+ are totally different images ! use Pli with program DREAMUP with a 0modemcable on com1 to flash u'r box



+ 5000 channels to watch, and still nothin' on TV...
- Server 24/7/365 - Wanted.. ziggo 5555.. Share - pm me ! - CCcam -





CCcam info in u'r ODS skin ?!
Start cardsharing with CCcam ?!
Control u'r TV with DreamRemote ?!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Carddude
Junior Member
 
Carddude's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
31-December-2007, 13:34

That's right, you need an image that was specially made for the 500+.

I bought a 500+ a few days ago and have flashed it with the 500+ pli image. I have also installed gbox but I'm unsure of how I did it exactly because I've been using multiple ways to reach my goal. I've used an FTP client to FTP the gbox giles onto the 500+ but I've also used the GBOX installer to do this for me. The only problem I encountered was I was unable to find the "script" folder and I had to create my own. I'm not sure if that did anything though. Also the paths to the folders are slightly different. But you'll find out yourself. I'm not sure if it already was like that when I still had the original image on the 500+ or that these paths have been changed by the pli image.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
gotexit
Junior Member
 
gotexit's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1719
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
31-December-2007, 15:02

guys, with 500+ & dm 600 a lot of problems running gbox with other emu, exemple gbox + evo , or gbox + camd3.
it seems useless put 2 emu working with this two models, olny thing working and i can confirm with the new models cause i have it working is camd3 + newcs, evo + newcs or radegast + newcs.
gbox only work as a standalone emu.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox