Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, DM500 in standby: server online? at DreamBox forum; Hi, What happens with gbox server when I put my dreambox in standby? I now that HTTP and telnet continues ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500 in standby: server online?
Old
  (#1)
cm21
Junior Member
 
cm21's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 654
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
DM500 in standby: server online? - 28-November-2007, 13:55

Hi,

What happens with gbox server when I put my dreambox in standby? I now that HTTP and telnet continues to work, but I do not know if my peers see me as online or offline.

Thanks for all your anwers...

Manu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Mixman
Special Friends
 
Mixman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 637

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 551
Magic: 212 / 18119
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 95
Thanked 735 Times in 197 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
28-November-2007, 14:14

You should be online.





NOTE!!!!: Please consider: That watching Pay TV without a valid
subscription is illegal!! All files serve only research purposes!
I won't take responsibility !!!!!!
// NOTE!!!: De-energising of coded transmitters is illegal //

Please Show Your Appreciation By Pressing The THANKS Button!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Mixman For This Useful Post:
vasilisgreta (29-December-2007)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Dexy
Junior Member
 
Dexy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2279
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
28-November-2007, 14:34

great post i was wondering too :D

Last edited by Dexy; 28-November-2007 at 14:39.. Reason: miss typed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
pakoe
Junior Member
 
pakoe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1563
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
28-November-2007, 18:19

hi i was wondering that too bytheway is it the same outcome with cccam?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Mixman
Special Friends
 
Mixman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 637

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 551
Magic: 212 / 18119
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 95
Thanked 735 Times in 197 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
28-November-2007, 18:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by pakoe View Post
hi i was wondering that too bytheway is it the same outcome with cccam?
Offcourse!





NOTE!!!!: Please consider: That watching Pay TV without a valid
subscription is illegal!! All files serve only research purposes!
I won't take responsibility !!!!!!
// NOTE!!!: De-energising of coded transmitters is illegal //

Please Show Your Appreciation By Pressing The THANKS Button!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
AvalonUK
Junior Member
 
AvalonUK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 741
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England - UK
29-November-2007, 19:31

Sorry but I am a CS newbie, does that mean that I can leave my receiver on standby and it will still be sharing my card with my peers? Also is it possible to put my computer in standby or sleep mode and still keep sharing? At the moment I have been leaving everything turned on when I got to bed or go out, as I don't want to let anyone down. I know that my internet and router have to be left on and I am not too bothered about that. But I would prefer to put my receiver and computer in standby if it is possible.


Eagle Linux Box, Nabilosat v0.8, Gibertini 90cm Dish, Technomate TM-2200 Motor, Inverto 0.3db LNB, Satisfaction Card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Paulo 7
Member
 
Paulo 7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 3036
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
29-November-2007, 21:55

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvalonUK View Post
Sorry but I am a CS newbie, does that mean that I can leave my receiver on standby and it will still be sharing my card with my peers? Also is it possible to put my computer in standby or sleep mode and still keep sharing? At the moment I have been leaving everything turned on when I got to bed or go out, as I don't want to let anyone down. I know that my internet and router have to be left on and I am not too bothered about that. But I would prefer to put my receiver and computer in standby if it is possible.
It's safe to turn off your computer, thankfully it's your Eagle Box that handles the share process and not your PC

It'll be a good idea to make sure your Inadyn is set up correctly in Gemini, then if for some reason your router re-connects, Inadyn assures that your shares remain active.


DM 800HD
*
CCcam 2.1.4
*
UK FreeSat
*
Happy Sharing
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Paulo 7 For This Useful Post:
AvalonUK (29-November-2007)
Old
  (#8)
AvalonUK
Junior Member
 
AvalonUK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 741
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England - UK
29-November-2007, 23:01

Hi Paulo 7,

We seem to be bumping into each other everywhere don't we? It is really good that we have managed to help each other also. That is really great news as I don't really like to leave electrical thing on unattended. Just checked my Inadyn and found that I need to set it up as it has not been done yet. Thanks for the information.


Eagle Linux Box, Nabilosat v0.8, Gibertini 90cm Dish, Technomate TM-2200 Motor, Inverto 0.3db LNB, Satisfaction Card.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Paulo 7
Member
 
Paulo 7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 3036
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
29-November-2007, 23:48

Quote:
Originally Posted by AvalonUK View Post
Hi Paulo 7,

We seem to be bumping into each other everywhere don't we? It is really good that we have managed to help each other also. That is really great news as I don't really like to leave electrical thing on unattended. Just checked my Inadyn and found that I need to set it up as it has not been done yet. Thanks for the information.
It's a pleasure to help when I can, Avalon.


DM 800HD
*
CCcam 2.1.4
*
UK FreeSat
*
Happy Sharing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
AvalonUK
Junior Member
 
AvalonUK's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 741
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 5 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: England - UK
30-November-2007, 00:48

Just been reading up on Inadyn and realized that I don't need to set it up as I have set up a dyndns account instead, which does the same thing (gives you a fixed IP).


Eagle Linux Box, Nabilosat v0.8, Gibertini 90cm Dish, Technomate TM-2200 Motor, Inverto 0.3db LNB, Satisfaction Card.

Last edited by AvalonUK; 30-November-2007 at 00:52.. Reason: spelling mistake
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox