Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Dm600 PVR Firmware at DreamBox forum; Hi, I just bought the dm600 pvr and would like to update the firmware to the latest version aviable, however ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dm600 PVR Firmware
Old
  (#1)
ilkalel
Junior Member
 
ilkalel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2009
Dm600 PVR Firmware - 29-May-2009, 09:59

Hi,

I just bought the dm600 pvr and would like to update the firmware to the latest version aviable, however since I am totally new I have a few questions to ask and appreciate if you can help me out. My queries are:

1. Which is the latest and best firmware version for this model?
2. If once the update is done and the firmware in use is not the one provided by Dream-Multimedia, can I always revert back to the original firmware? If yes, are there any 'how to' tutorials?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ilkalel For This Useful Post:
noomen5 (19-January-2010)
Old
  (#2)
duets
Junior Member
 
duets's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 747
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
29-May-2009, 13:34

I don't know wich is the best image for this DM600 PVR but I'm using Gemini firmware about 1 year old. It works fine with GBOX and local throgh NewCS but when I tried a CCcam emu then CCcam don't recognized my local Viaccess 2.6 card.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
justfordosti135
Permanent Banned
 
justfordosti135's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 785
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
30-May-2009, 17:29

i have the same box and i want that also anyone there ?
   
Reply With Quote
CCcam cfg
Old
  (#4)
kosmopoliten
A Happy Member!
 
kosmopoliten's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 1264
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Top of the world!
CCcam cfg - 30-May-2009, 21:54

Use the following CCcam.cfg:





#START FILE
#
# CCcam cfg Dreambox 600/800
#
#************************************************* *********
# USERS:
#************************************************* *********
F: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
#
#************************************************* *********
# SERVERS:
#************************************************* *********
C: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
#
SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
#
TELNETINFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
#
WEBINFO INFO LISTEN PORT : 16001
#
ZAP OSD TIME :0
#
OSD USERNAME : XXXXXXXX
#
OSD PASSWORD : XXXXXXXX
#
SHOW TIMING : no
#
DEBUG : yes
#
NEWCAMD CONF :no
#
DISABLE EMM : no
#
EXTRA EMM LEVEL : no
#
EMM THREADS : 3
#
SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key
#
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/Autoroll.Key
#
STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw
#
CAID PRIO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.prio
#
CAID PROVIDERINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.providers
#
CAID CHANNELINFO FILE : /var/etc/CCcam.channelinfo
#
CAID IGNORE FILE : /var/keys/CCcam.ignore
#
LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt
#
CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
#
CAMKEY: /dev/sci0 11 22 33 44 55 66 77 88
#
CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
#
CAMDATA: /dev/sci0 11 22 33 44 55 66 77 88 99 aa bb cc dd ee ff
#
TRY ALL CHIDS : /dev/sci0
#
ALLOW TELNETINFO: yes
#
ALLOW WEBINFO: yes
#
SHOW EXTENEDED CLIENT INFO : yes
#
WEBINFO USERNAME : xxxxxxxxx
WEBINFO PASSWORD : xxxxxxxxx
#
TELNETINFO USERNAME : xxxxxxxxx
TELNETINFO PASSWORD : xxxxxxxxx
#
#END FILE




Just fill in your own ip's usernames and passwords on the XXXXXX

DO NOT CHANGE THE "CAMDATA" FIELDS!!!!!!!!!!

Works for me.

Good luck

Kosmopoliten


DM 7025 (ST) 250 Gb Stab HH100 100 cm NN disk
DM 800 HD PVR 160 Gb Stab HH100 100 cm NN disk

ClearOS 5.2 - CCcam 2.1.2 server 24/7
CCcam 2.12
Smargo
ADteknik mp35a

SONY VLP-AW15
SONY KDL-55HX920

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 6891
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
10-June-2009, 01:26

1 post, no research!
Any way. Try Gemini 4.6 for DM600PVR
Answer to question 2 is yes. Do some research. If you cannot find what you are looking for, then post again.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,404

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 77 / 779
Magic: 468 / 16009
Experience: 17%

Thanks: 897
Thanked 1,090 Times in 428 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
11-June-2009, 12:33

Since the once had DM600PVR, to me is the best show PLIs Image, but you can put one of the Image, but beware must be expressly for DM600PVR.
Another thing, if you think an Image Gemini, always check whether your DM600 original, if not a tutorial, which I set in the Dreambox Tutorials, how to change the MAC Adreess, if you were not skilled with changing MAC adreess, and have a clone of DM600, accidentally that you did not put Gemini Image.
To check whether your original DM600, click its PC-START-RUN-telnet (IP from your DM600), then root and password (passwd main "DreamBox" , if you dont change) when you see telnet in your main window for DM , then type ifconfig, and you can see if your DM is original.
If your MAC start with 00:09:34:XX:XX:XX(I put here example,important are the first three rows of numbers)then you have original,if not then you have clon of Dreambox,Be careful with these things!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
roykes
Junior Member
 
roykes's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
01-September-2009, 12:13

thanjk you great job
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm600, firmware


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox