Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, DM800 images transponder lock problems! at DreamBox forum; Transponder problems with DM800 images and 10 satellite positions! I am trying to set up a DM800 box with 10 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 images transponder lock problems!
Old
  (#1)
jananomy
Junior Member
 
jananomy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 73
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Question DM800 images transponder lock problems! - 16-June-2009, 02:49

Transponder problems with DM800 images and 10 satellite positions!

I am trying to set up a DM800 box with 10 satellite and The Gemini2 Project 4.20 for DM800. Using the following configuration (DISEQ C1.1): LNB1, committed none, uncommitted input 1, LNB2, committed none, uncommitted input 2, and so one.

The problem is that it seems that the tuner does not lock on some of the satellite transponders, that results in some of the satellite not beeing searched for channels. It just jumps to the next satellite if it does not get any lock on the first transponder tries. I have tried to manually upload an updated transponder list (satellite.xml) but I did not manage to get any different results. I have tried a lot of different images, the NabiloBlackHole DM800 v0.10 image has almost every channels preprogrammed so then it works, but I was hoping for an solution to the Gemini image.

I have talked to several other persons with more than 4 sat position and DM800. They all have the same problem, and nobody has found any solution.

Hoping for some help, thanks in advance.

//jananomy
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jananomy For This Useful Post:
cold007 (28-July-2009)
Old
  (#2)
morten9836
Donator
 
morten9836's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 175

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 282
Magic: 58 / 8296
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 74
Thanked 29 Times in 27 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
16-June-2009, 08:12



I have these settings for 8 satellites (i change onlly input EVERY 4 SATS,and AA,AB,BA,BB)and it works for me ok ,its in greek but ithink you can have an idea of the set up .The image is newnigma.
Bye
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morten9836 For This Useful Post:
cold007 (28-July-2009)
Sponsored Links
Transponder problem with all images, not DISEQ setup
Old
  (#3)
jananomy
Junior Member
 
jananomy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 73
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Transponder problem with all images, not DISEQ setup - 16-June-2009, 10:25

@morten9836, I have allready tried every kind of DISEQ settings, including your suggestion. Thanks for trying:)

I allready have a DM7020 that is working perfect with the settings above, and also with your suggested diseq settings, so there is no problem with signal or diseq with another tuner

I found this in another forum, this seems to be related:
http://www.i-have-a-dreambox.com/wbb...?postid=824350

Anyone got any suggestion to what we can do to solve this problem?

//jananomy

Last edited by jananomy; 16-June-2009 at 10:43..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to jananomy For This Useful Post:
cold007 (28-July-2009)
Old
  (#4)
foseco
Junior Member
 
foseco's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
28-July-2009, 10:43

I have exactly the same issue. I have to lock onto a transponder first, then do a manual scan for that satellite. I also have a couple of other issues as follows...

1. If I do a full scan. On a couple of satellites I know have channels on transponders, the box fails to find the channels on a full satellite scan. If I do a scan for each transponder if finds the channels.

2. I scanned Astra 19.2 12070H last night. My box finds 34 services including Blue Move 1, 2 and 3 and Bundesliga but only adds 7 services and none of the above.

I'm using Gemini2. I've tried a factory reset and the latest image and other images and nothing seems to help.

Foseco
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48861
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
28-July-2009, 10:51

i have also the same problem-->>

tuner b-->

dosent scan certain transponders---on 13 hotbird-->>

defo-> a tuner problem-->>


i think if more people..> would use ..> DISEQ switchs over 4x1 -->>

DMM would be over run with "defect" 8ks--!!

me i already got in touch-->>

they told me...>> newset release supposed to fix the problem..>> didnt help here...>> ( the second lastest is what ive tried / not newest yet )

1 week >> they have promised from send to re-recieve..>>

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!





Last edited by cold007; 28-July-2009 at 10:53..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channels, committed, diseqc 1.1, dm800, gemini, images, satellites.xml, transponder, uncommitted


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox