Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Dreambox 500T at DreamBox forum; Hi, how do i install an image into dreambox 500T? Thank!...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox 500T
Old
  (#1)
angel89g
Junior Member
 
angel89g's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 474
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2010
Dreambox 500T - 24-June-2010, 09:51

Hi, how do i install an image into dreambox 500T?
Thank!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 7756
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
24-June-2010, 22:56

Same as any other dreambox 500. Just make sure not to install any gemini version past 4.2 if it is a clone box cos it will kill the box. Though there are patch versions of later gemini for clones too called "no bomb" versions.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dotseh For This Useful Post:
angel89g (24-June-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
angel89g
Junior Member
 
angel89g's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 474
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2010
24-June-2010, 23:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by dotseh View Post
Same as any other dreambox 500. Just make sure not to install any gemini version past 4.2 if it is a clone box cos it will kill the box. Though there are patch versions of later gemini for clones too called "no bomb" versions.
Ok thank! But I have to change some files into the image or I can use the satellite's images?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dotseh
ECS Expert
 
dotseh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 201

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 305
Magic: 67 / 7756
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 14
Thanked 55 Times in 30 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ireland
26-June-2010, 00:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by angel89g View Post
Ok thank! But I have to change some files into the image or I can use the satellite's images?
The images are all the same and cover S, C and T versions as far as I know. Files relevant to all 3 version like cables.xml, satellites.xml and terrestrial.xml are selected by the image depending on the tuner Id say. What files are you talking about changing?


CCcam 2.1.3
S*Y IRL full.


DM800 + CCCAM
Triax TD88

28.2E, 19.2E & 13E
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ray123
Senior member
 
ray123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 133

Level: 10 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 239
Magic: 44 / 5285
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 45
Thanked 23 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
26-June-2010, 01:59

all you have to do after you flash image is to upload teresstial xml of your arear into var etc replace the old one ,you should be set ,


TM 7102hd
Openbox s9
vu+duo
Azbox clone
Local: Full hd 28.5 +Espn Setanta etc.
Looking to share Any major provider
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
500t, dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox