Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Dreambox 800 [clone] at DreamBox forum; Cool. So let me get this straight. All I need to do is first upload 0.12 to the dreambox, then ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
fintannl
Permanent Banned
 
fintannl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 584
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2009
11-January-2010, 20:57

Cool. So let me get this straight. All I need to do is first upload 0.12 to the dreambox, then upload BL69, then power off and on. I'll try this later.

(12-January-2010 07:11)
Ok, I loaded 0.12 image first and then the BL69 bootloader. It then hangs on bootup. I expect there is a reason why a patched image is required to load on the BL69 clones. I wonder is there anyone out there who can explain how to patch an image or if anyone is aware of a Nabilo 0.12 image that is already patched for BL69. Thanks

Last edited by fintannl; 12-January-2010 at 08:11.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
lja_gi
Junior Member
 
lja_gi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1408
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
13-January-2010, 16:32

Your Best bet along with the other comments in the post .Is to use DreamUp to flash your DM800 and upload the Bootloader 72# ..Once that is done Switch off and switch on the DM800 but at the same time hold the power button (Silver Button) untill a message on the Screen Says "DHCP Stop" and shows you an ip address ..Once you have the IP Address you will have to go to http://"Insertthe ip address here" and upload a patched Image...You can use

PLI JADE
Newnigma etc etc....Make sure they are patched or else you will get the CA not found error when you reboot or do a software upgrade
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
fintannl
Permanent Banned
 
fintannl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 584
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2009
13-January-2010, 20:40

Have no problem flashing a dreambox. I just need to know if there is a patched Nabilo 0.12 image for DM800 BL69 clone. If not can someone please tell me how to upgrade my bootloader to 72. I can't simply flash bootloader 72 as I get a CA Not Found. So is there a way using Barry Allen or such to get the bootloader up to 72. Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
lja_gi
Junior Member
 
lja_gi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1408
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
13-January-2010, 21:41

If you read my post ...I have told you how to upgrade to Bootloader 72
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Upperdeluxe
Junior Member
 
Upperdeluxe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
15-January-2010, 21:36

I Have a new Clone with BL75, can I flash any Firmware ( Software ) on it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
satkingno
Permanent Banned
 
satkingno's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 3126
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
19-January-2010, 04:08

No, but you can use the latest official drivers. Still need a patched image.

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
dm800 clone
Old
  (#17)
ivan1979
Permanent Banned
 
ivan1979's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 62
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
dm800 clone - 19-January-2010, 13:57

Nice forum! I have boot 75 too, snd it works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
asia777
Junior Member
 
asia777's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 21
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
21-January-2010, 01:12

you have to flash only patched images,you dont have to change any mac adress!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Lefteris
Junior Member
 
Lefteris's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 16

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 43
Magic: 5 / 1273
Experience: 74%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 73 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Athens, Greece
28-February-2010, 00:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by satkingno View Post
No, but you can use the latest official drivers. Still need a patched image.
Excuse my ignorance but what do you mean official drivers? Aren't the drivers included with every image you flash in the image?


Multiboot Dm 7025-ST - Dm 800 HD PVR - Gemini2 (latest) - CCcam (latest) - Ubuntu 64 (latest) LTS - Toroidal T90

Pressing a simple "Thank you" for something useful is always nice

A couple of simple rules to follow:

"Any rules that do not apply to those that make them, are no rules at all"

"I think, therefor, I am"
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Maxi08
Junior Member
 
Maxi08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2010
05-March-2010, 12:41

After flashing new patched img my box,starts to half,and then it stops.
gemini 4.6
pls help
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, [clone]


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox