Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Help needed, Please! at DreamBox forum; Hi, I need someone's help My problem is:- I tried to flash my box with pli jade image via flashwizard ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help needed, Please!
Old
  (#1)
Elwoodo
Junior Member
 
Elwoodo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 421
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Help needed, Please! - 30-March-2009, 23:17

Hi,

I need someone's help

My problem is:-
I tried to flash my box with pli jade image via flashwizard 6.3 it failed!
Now I have a blank screen on tv, a green light on front panel of box, and can't pick up ip of box with dcc or any other programs
*Got dreamup (1.3.3.3)
*Got a null modem cable & a usb to rs232 adapter for laptop
*Dreamup sits there and says "Connection prepared, now switch on the dreambox!"
*switched on dreambox but nothing happens!

I'm running a DM500S clone and did have eagle v4 image on before this problem.
I've seen stuff about JTAG but I'm not the most technical so if anyone can break it down in really easy terms to help me revive my box it would be appreciated.
I look forward to anyone's help

cheers in advance

Elwoodo
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 15060
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 30
06-April-2009, 12:48

Hi mate !

You have to check first what is the virtual com port that software of usb-rs232 emulates. Check it to control panel and make it sure that you have selected the appropriate com port in dreamup.

Telling you the truth I hate that type of converters and if I was you I try it with a pc equipped with com port.
I'm wandering why the vendors of motherboards are considering the com port obsolete and producing hw without it.

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Elwoodo
Junior Member
 
Elwoodo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 421
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
08-April-2009, 19:44

Hi freedream22,

I'm on the correct com port, but still nothing happens when the box is powered up!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 18004
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
08-April-2009, 19:56

my suggestion: plug in a rj45 cable from the router, and use a lan ip tracer to see if you can pick the ip that's automatically assigned to the box
then just load up the ip in internet explorer and hope you have the web update page show up

p/s: is the light just plain basic green or blinking some pattern ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
installer
Senior Member
 
installer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 103

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 203
Magic: 34 / 5953
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: non your business
08-April-2009, 23:09

Had the same problem with my clone when i flashed the other day, i flashed with darkstar but pressed flash erase Ja instead of Nein, all went a bit weird after that, the box would power up with green light but would not communicate with dream up, I switched it off at mains thinking it was completely dead and went out for while, tried to reflash when I got back and it worked, only thing is it might take several tries to get it to start the flash ( power on & off) and even now if i power off the box it will not power back up unless disconnected from mains for a while.. sometimes flashing green light sometimes red light, when its on though it will stay working indefinately unless powered off again...


might not be the same situation as you but might give you a place to start.... Oh and try use a pc that has a serial port with null modem cable read on other forums that serial to usb adapters are notorious for giving trouble... GOOD LUCK!
   
Reply With Quote
Jtag
Old
  (#6)
numica
Guest
 
numica's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
Jtag - 11-April-2009, 03:25

Hello,

There is a post that can maybe help you here is:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f31/s...0-clones-45083

If you need help with Jtag hardware, fell free to tell

Good luck
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
needed, please!


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox