Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Help to change image at DreamBox forum; Hi Can anyone advise or send me to a link on how to change the image in my dreambox 500 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help to change image
Old
  (#1)
Blue Boy
Donator
 
Blue Boy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 3897
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 35
Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Help to change image - 17-February-2009, 01:34

Hi
Can anyone advise or send me to a link on how to change the image in my dreambox 500 (clone), I have an Eagle image at the moment that I would like to change.
Thanks for your help in advance.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
DSF2
Member
 
DSF2's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 2539
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 37
17-February-2009, 12:04

You need the right cabel and the right Software, the software you can download on the Dream-Multimedia Homepage
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17322
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
17-February-2009, 14:29

if u have a null modem cable: http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/d...-tutorial-6964
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/g...m-dm500s-73993

otherwise try:
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f30/h...-manuals-58454
(same process, only difference is that you woun't know the ip, so you have to either guess based on dhcp (i.e usually the next free ip on your lan) or just use an ip scanner and scan your lan to find active ip's

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hamster08 For This Useful Post:
Blue Boy (17-February-2009)
Old
  (#4)
mpetak
Junior Member
 
mpetak's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 56
17-February-2009, 19:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Boy View Post
Hi
Can anyone advise or send me to a link on how to change the image in my dreambox 500 (clone), I have an Eagle image at the moment that I would like to change.
Thanks for your help in advance.
Hi! The best and most secure is to use null modem cabel and program DreamUP.
Try Nabilo Darkstar image.

Regards...
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to mpetak For This Useful Post:
Blue Boy (26-February-2009)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
change, image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox