Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Help with DiSEQc or image fault? at DreamBox forum; Hi there, Long story , short: 3 Dishes (Hotbird, Nilesat, Astra) 3 LNB's with 4 ports each (other 2 people ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help with DiSEQc or image fault?
Old
  (#1)
dreamlander
Junior Member
 
dreamlander's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 39
Unhappy Help with DiSEQc or image fault? - 16-September-2008, 19:50

Hi there,
Long story , short:
3 Dishes (Hotbird, Nilesat, Astra)
3 LNB's with 4 ports each (other 2 people using the same dishes)
Everyone has its own DiSEQc 4x1 switch.
Recently i had problems with "switch. Service could not be found" when i was going from Astra to Hotbird. I have surfed through the whole net about the issue and most of the threats were indicating it was the tuners fault. My tuner is giving 13v and 18v. Then i thought it should be the DiSEQc. So i thought it was also a time to upgrade to the latest GP 4.3.1 .
Since then i have changed the DiSEQc but all i get its Hotbird on port 1 and some of the Nilesat services (not all!!!). Soi bought a heavy duty switch as i thught i burned this one. Guess what? Same thing, i can only see the services on port 1. Note that i had Nilesat on port 1 before and i could get all the services.

Could it be the 4.3.1 of GP? Also on Astra i cannot get a descent transponder to lock on and do a search.

Thank you for your attention
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,805

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 45782
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,242 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
30-September-2008, 07:32

Try diseqc 1.1 and enable diseqc repeats, but you could also have a dodgy cable due condensation or a breach or loose f-connector or or
When the cable has a small issue it will influence of course everything.


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)

Last edited by morte; 30-September-2008 at 07:34..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
dreamlander
Junior Member
 
dreamlander's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 39
30-September-2008, 08:23

Thank you very much. I will try your suggestion with the diseqc 1.1
Now the cables i have changed them all with the installation of the last DiseQc switch. The only cable i didn't change is the one that goes to the receiver although i beleive that its ok since i can watch anything thats on port 1 of the Diseqc. And my Signal is 80% and BER 0 .

Thank you once again.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
diseqc, fault?, image


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox