Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, How to access the web interface externally at DreamBox forum; Hi is it possible to accss the enigma web interface externally ie not from within the local ip? If so ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to access the web interface externally
Old
  (#1)
bigfish
Banned as Payserver
 
bigfish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 2939
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
How to access the web interface externally - 17-July-2007, 15:38

Hi is it possible to accss the enigma web interface externally ie not from within the local ip? If so what do you type to get it up.

thanks,
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
total_confusion
Special Friends
 
total_confusion's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 186

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 292
Magic: 62 / 8068
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 137 Times in 55 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Netherlands
17-July-2007, 16:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigfish View Post
Hi is it possible to accss the enigma web interface externally ie not from within the local ip? If so what do you type to get it up.

thanks,

sure, just forward port 80 on your router to your dreambox ip adres.
when you want to access your engima from the internet you should type:

http://<youriphere> and that will do the trick.
what is your ipadres: check it out on http://www.whatismyip.com/

or try to get a account on www.dyndns.org ... you can create a name there sow your link would be: http://thenameyoumade.something.here


2x d500s and one dedicated linux server running 24/7 with power backup.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
bigfish
Banned as Payserver
 
bigfish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 2939
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
17-July-2007, 17:22

ah yes it does work im sure i tried that tho!(without port forward which ive done now). thanks very much works.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
nickfish
Donator
 
nickfish's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2643
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
17-July-2007, 18:36

thanks total confusion nice post but is it possible to have full remote acceess in our dreambox especially ftp access
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
NMX
Donator
 
NMX's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 209

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 312
Magic: 69 / 9083
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 712 Times in 45 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
17-July-2007, 19:41

same story, only use the ports for ftp to forward them to your box

if all ftp/telnet/web ports are forwarded to your box you can even use dcc world wide to access your box


life is like a box with shares.. you never know what you gonna get...
Please keep threads clean and use the 'thanks' button
instead of replying with 'thanks' or something like it.


answers to most of your questions can be found here
cccam sharing tutorial ? find it over here


7020/500/600

< /life >
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to NMX For This Useful Post:
nickfish (17-July-2007)
Old
  (#6)
gavbam
Senior Member
 
gavbam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 118

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 222
Magic: 39 / 6170
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 31 Times in 16 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath
Age: 40
02-August-2007, 10:15

guys remember that if you use the default port number of 80 on your system and still keep the factory settings of ROOT & DREAMBOX anyone can hack into your system.
I would suggest that if you want to remote into your box I would go back into "Communications" and change your "Port" number to a diiferent setting that is not being used.
Also i would change the username and password on the DB so this cannot be hacked into.
Remember that if you share to others your IP address will be shown to them, If they were unscrupolous then they could steal your ID from the box by ftp or HTTP.

To change your password in dreambox start up DCC go to "telnet" and when the black creen appears with a flashing cursor, Type in "passwd" without the quotes and you will then be prompted to enter a new password, When considering a password use letters,numbers & symbol.
Hope this helps anyone in securing a dreambox a little further.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gavbam For This Useful Post:
cold007 (02-August-2007)
Old
  (#7)
greg21
Member
 
greg21's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 4004
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
02-August-2007, 12:21

How can we change the username?I think that we can change only the password.ty
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
max3k
Junior Member
 
max3k's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 502
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
02-August-2007, 23:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by greg21 View Post
How can we change the username?I think that we can change only the password.ty
Username cannot be changed due to the operating system. The root user has extra administrative previledges that are required to admin the box, so only the password for this ROOT user can be changed.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
NMX
Donator
 
NMX's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 209

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 312
Magic: 69 / 9083
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 712 Times in 45 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
03-August-2007, 22:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by gavbam View Post
guys remember that if you use the default port number of 80 on your system and still keep the factory settings of ROOT & DREAMBOX anyone can hack into your system.
thats a good tip / mark-up indeed, especially for new dreamers !


life is like a box with shares.. you never know what you gonna get...
Please keep threads clean and use the 'thanks' button
instead of replying with 'thanks' or something like it.


answers to most of your questions can be found here
cccam sharing tutorial ? find it over here


7020/500/600

< /life >
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
ronaldver30
Junior Member
 
ronaldver30's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
12-August-2007, 23:40

Is it possible ro change rhe prot that listen on your dreambox to port 83 for example?
I have several servers in my network zo port 80 is used sinds i even knew about servers.
Thanks..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox