Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, need help seting up dm500s at DreamBox forum; Hello to everyone. I am a complete noob at this. My setup is DM500S Pli jade 3 image fixed dish ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
need help seting up dm500s
Old
  (#1)
orateyouth
Junior Member
 
orateyouth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 447
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
need help seting up dm500s - 20-August-2010, 22:20

Hello to everyone. I am a complete noob at this.

My setup is
DM500S
Pli jade 3 image
fixed dish pointing astra 28.2E

After a lot of reading I have brought the dm500s and it arrived this morning.

I have managed to install pli jade 3 image, CCcam + cfg files are where they should be. I have edited the CCcam.cfg with my c: line also set CCcam 2.0.4 as default cam but still get blank screen on scrambled chanels but FTV is working fine.

any help or if i am missing something please let me know
   
Old
  (#2)
dabs
Retired
 
dabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3,990

Level: 47 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 116 / 1167
Magic: 1330 / 36220
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 1,676
Thanked 2,332 Times in 1,260 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
20-August-2010, 22:24

You need to enter the boxkey. Do a search in the Cccam section. Everythings there.
   
The Following User Says Thank You to dabs For This Useful Post:
orateyouth (20-August-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
orateyouth
Junior Member
 
orateyouth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 447
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
20-August-2010, 23:30

thank you i will go and read a bit more
   
Old
  (#4)
supersonic2010
Guest
 
supersonic2010's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
20-August-2010, 23:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by orateyouth View Post
Hello to everyone. I am a complete noob at this.

My setup is
DM500S
Pli jade 3 image
fixed dish pointing astra 28.2E

After a lot of reading I have brought the dm500s and it arrived this morning.

I have managed to install pli jade 3 image, CCcam + cfg files are where they should be. I have edited the CCcam.cfg with my c: line also set CCcam 2.0.4 as default cam but still get blank screen on scrambled chanels but FTV is working fine.

any help or if i am missing something please let me know
CCcam 2.0.4 does not support sky card, I suggest you use 2.1.3
   
Old
  (#5)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 29171
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin


20-August-2010, 23:52

take the time to read the tutorials. this has been discussed countless times.

thread locked.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500s, seting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox