Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, PLI Jade image at DreamBox forum; I'm loading a pli jade image via lan.its stuck on 84% with the numbers increasing it.is this stuck in a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
PLI Jade image
Old
  (#1)
garry1978
Junior Member
 
garry1978's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 805
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
PLI Jade image - 12-January-2010, 00:35

I'm loading a pli jade image via lan.its stuck on 84% with the numbers increasing it.is this stuck in a loop and how can i stop without causing harm
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26313
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
12-January-2010, 01:07

if you only read the instructions from PLI website itself, they do not recommend using flashwizard.

either you can wait (in vain) or take a deep breathe and pull out the power and hope that it is still ok. in any case, you need to do it via dreamup with rs232.

though personally, i do my flashing via ftp and telnet commands.

1. upload pli.img to /tmp
2. telnet to box and cd to /tmp
3. eraseall /dev/mtd/3 && cp pli.img >> /dev/mtd/3 && reboot

the risk is yours.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
garry1978
Junior Member
 
garry1978's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 805
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Ireland
12-January-2010, 01:47

i got darkstar loaded with flashwizard.new to this so will do for starters. I also added ccam 2.9.0 ,i think, from the addons menu.am i set now for card sharing
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10562
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
12-January-2010, 05:15

I had a similar experience before. Just use DreamUP and your box will be fine. DM 500, for instance will take approximately 15 min. Telnet is also a good option, but probably you won't be able to connect to your box via LAN.

Good luck


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
image, jade


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox