Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, pli question at DreamBox forum; hi i am trying to install pli image on my dm500 via ethernet port, can anyone tell me how long ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
pli question
Old
  (#1)
owenybhoy
Junior Member
 
owenybhoy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 144
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
pli question - 25-April-2009, 19:53

hi
i am trying to install pli image on my dm500 via ethernet port, can anyone tell me how long it should take to complete? using flash pro wizard it is sitting at 84% and has been for about an hour now. is this normal cos i had the eagle image and it completed in mins
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
opala
ECS Master
 
opala's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,432

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 24340
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 901
Thanked 1,095 Times in 430 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
25-April-2009, 20:51

For all image for DM500, takes the same times, as well as for the last image that you had.
I think that you work the problem a firewall, or some anti-virus, try to exclude everything, then install.
Or Probal nullmodem with cable and dreamup, this is the safest and best way to put the image, and takes about 7minuts.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
planetdream
Permanent Banned
 
planetdream's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 483
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2009
27-April-2009, 11:47

To Put An Image On Your 500 Should Only Take You 5 To 10 Mins From Start To Finish Try A New Image As 89% For An Hr Don't Sound Right To Me Maybe Your Downloaded File Is Corrupted

(27-April-2009 23:03)
or try using dream up

Last edited by planetdream; 27-April-2009 at 23:03.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ms6
Junior Member
 
ms6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 22
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
01-May-2009, 07:49

Once I had the same problem with Flash Wizard Pro. Then I connected with serial cable and with DreamUp the flashing was success.
   
Reply With Quote
help pli
Old
  (#5)
olow6
Junior Member
 
olow6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
help pli - 09-May-2009, 02:24

hi
i am trying to install pli image on my dm7020 via ethernet port, can anyone tell me how? i have pli helinet now i want pli jade? when i use wiz pro i get eror not fond ???
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
the poor
Banned
 
the poor's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 653
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 39
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
10-May-2009, 22:38

yes this probleme are in pli and sif-team i don't know what's reason, but i overcome this by dream up
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
question


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox