Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Dreambox Image

Dreambox Image Discussion, Unable to connect to DM800HD through port 21 at DreamBox forum; I've had to flash a new image and now I'm unable to connect using dreambox edit or fire FTP. I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Unable to connect to DM800HD through port 21
Old
  (#1)
drumcode
Senior Member
 
drumcode's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 7995
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
Unable to connect to DM800HD through port 21 - 19-November-2016, 19:48

I've had to flash a new image and now I'm unable to connect using dreambox edit or fire FTP.

I can still connect to dream control centre, though.

Is there anything I can try, please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,451

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3150 / 55449
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 5,198
Thanked 4,425 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
20-November-2016, 10:19

use dreamup and a serial cable...

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
drumcode
Senior Member
 
drumcode's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 7995
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
20-November-2016, 14:33

Thanks. The problem lies deeper: Everything works but when box is connected to router (via ethernet) that connection and wifi for all devices becomes unstable. Tried all network settings in enigma2 and was just about able to transfer cfg and channel list. Have you ever come across this before??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 26474
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
21-November-2016, 16:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by drumcode View Post
Thanks. The problem lies deeper: Everything works but when box is connected to router (via ethernet) that connection and wifi for all devices becomes unstable. Tried all network settings in enigma2 and was just about able to transfer cfg and channel list. Have you ever come across this before??
check you're not on the same ip as anything else on lan
if its not that Flash it, something sounds corrupt


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
IngelJurgen
Junior Member
 
IngelJurgen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 607
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2016
21-November-2016, 19:06

If connect DM directly to PC then Your PC IP is Gatewey to Your DM.

exemple:

PC:
IP: 192.168.1.123
subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gatewey: 192.168.1.1

DremBox:

IP: 192.168.1.129
subnet: 255.255.255.0
Gatewey: 192.168.1.123
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
PeterAllison
Junior Member
 
PeterAllison's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 476
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: essex uk
22-November-2016, 13:23

Had this problem in the past and it was corrupt image. Had to reflash
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
drumcode
Senior Member
 
drumcode's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 7995
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
22-November-2016, 20:08

Thanks for your replies, gents!

I fixed it by deleting the old port forward rules and DMZ profile in my router.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,251

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 742
Magic: 417 / 25146
Experience: 71%

Thanks: 326
Thanked 289 Times in 216 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
26-February-2019, 10:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by valaki1979 View Post
linksys router?
you are replying to a 3 year old thread
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox