Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > Chat

Chat Discussion, Sportster 108 RC007 and Gbox 2.1B at DBoxll forum; Hi Guys, My problem is this. I am currently using Sportster Pro 105 RC0042 in my Nokia satellite box, which ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Sportster 108 RC007 and Gbox 2.1B
Old
  (#1)
GAH
Junior Member
 
GAH's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 272
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Sportster 108 RC007 and Gbox 2.1B - 03-January-2007, 19:25

Hi Guys,

My problem is this. I am currently using Sportster Pro 105 RC0042 in my Nokia satellite box, which is fitted with an SC8in1. Apart from the occasional freeze which requires a reset, everything works well. However, when I install Sportster Pro 108 RC007 into my box, and transfer over Gbox and associated files, I get no picture. If I try using Evocamd, it works fine. So, is there a reason why Gbox (V2.1b) does not work with Sportster Pro 108 RC007, but works fine with Pro 105 RC0042 ? The Sportster board do not allow discussions about Gbox, so it's difficult to find any info on the problem.

Regards,
GAH

ps. I never had problems using Gbox with earlier versions of Sportster, although I can't remember the exact Sportster versions.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
[email protected]
Special Friends
 
dre@mer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 245

Level: 14 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 340
Magic: 81 / 11109
Experience: 63%

Thanks: 33
Thanked 29 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
12-January-2007, 23:29

Sportster Pro 108 RC007 have many bugs and needs to update it from the official site with the newer fix and will be just fine with gbox


Keep [email protected] ! ! !
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
GAH
Junior Member
 
GAH's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 272
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
13-January-2007, 22:59

Hi,

Thanks for the reply. I have the very latest Sportster (1.08 Pro rc007 ) which I downloaded from the official Sportster website, and it still doesn't work with Gbox.

Regards,
GAH
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
ic706mk2
Junior Member
 
ic706mk2's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 175
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
14-January-2007, 16:11

Hallo,

I have a image with gbox in it but its works very bad in my dbox.....
A testing now the md-image with gbox mutch better,thats the first impression of my.
Greetings
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
smoky
Special Friends
 
smoky's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 481

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 482
Magic: 160 / 15717
Experience: 29%

Thanks: 72
Thanked 535 Times in 117 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
26-February-2007, 22:32

Hy

Use pb enigma for dbox2 its one of the best images i have ever seen and i use it since many month its better than kw or sportster but this is MY favorite and i have also dreamboxes so i like it that i have the same "OS" on all boxes.


Regards
Smoky
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox