Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > Chat

Chat Discussion, wlan with dbox2 at DBoxll forum; hello!is wlan possible on dbox 2? thanks for help...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
wlan with dbox2
Old
  (#1)
davorhanibal
Junior Member
 
davorhanibal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 665
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 42
wlan with dbox2 - 26-September-2009, 00:40

hello!is wlan possible on dbox 2? thanks for help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
gianluca68
Simple man
 
gianluca68's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 288

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 371
Magic: 96 / 10761
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 466
Thanked 94 Times in 50 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Italy - Tuscan
28-September-2009, 01:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by davorhanibal View Post
hello!is wlan possible on dbox 2? thanks for help
Hi davor
wlan is possible on all lan support if you use an access-point able to work like a wi-fi client; for example TP-LINK WA601G can connect by wi-fi to your wifi router/modem and and give internet connection by lan to Dbox2.

I have buy it on ebay and work great, check it and let me know.

Regards

Gianluca


-2 Locals.
-Oscam RaspBian server - Raspberry Pi B+ - 2 x pcsc Omnikey 1021
-Dish: 80Cm. monofeed/Stab HH100
-Home clients: GM UNI-BOX 9080 - Sagem Dbox2 - Philips Dbox2 - SS2 rev.2.3 - USB WinTV HVR (DTT).

Last edited by gianluca68; 28-September-2009 at 01:13..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gianluca68 For This Useful Post:
davorhanibal (09-October-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Wise05
Junior Member
 
Wise05's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2010
27-April-2010, 18:27

I use a siemens wlan bridge W-011 from ebay ;)
It also works without any problems. Its very easy to get your dbox2 connected to your wlan.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48839
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
27-April-2010, 19:19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wise05 View Post
I
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
mtvunlimited
Member
 
mtvunlimited's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 68

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 153
Magic: 22 / 3307
Experience: 15%

Thanks: 23
Thanked 14 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Beirut
18-November-2010, 12:23

i don't know your receiver specifications , but if there's a usb port and its system is enigma 2 and similer to dm800 , then i think yes you can use wi-fi stick , i'm using tp-link tl-wn321g ( ralink chipset ) on my dm800 clone and i'm very satisfied , it costs about 14$

good luck :-)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dbox2, wlan


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox