Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, CCcam and GBox running together at DBoxll forum; Hi, is it possible to run gbox and cccam together on DBox II ? tnx dreamger...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
CCcam and GBox running together
Junior Member
dreamger's Avatar
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 63
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
CCcam and GBox running together - 25-December-2008, 22:47


is it possible to run gbox and cccam together on DBox II ?


Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to dreamger For This Useful Post:
facas71 (24-January-2009)
Special Friends
kapzas's Avatar
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 34968
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
25-December-2008, 22:59

To dreamger
No i think you cant run on dbox2 2 cams simultaneity. Becasue dbox2 has only 16mb ram and there is just no room for 2 cams.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to kapzas For This Useful Post:
Alucard (03-March-2009), facas71 (24-January-2009)
Sponsored Links
Senior Member
m404's Avatar
Posts: 101

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 201
Magic: 33 / 4461
Experience: 5%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 47 Times in 23 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Vienna
Age: 36
19-April-2009, 20:00

you can run 2 cam daemons on dbox2 , the problem ain't even the memory, the problem is that it would slow down your system enormously.
there's various ways of overcoming the 16mb ram limitation (like having 32mb, in my case :P) , one of the most common one is to have an SD card inside your dbox2 (need an interface for it) and have a swap partition enabled on that card.
the issue is not memory, the issue is a dbox2 has simply only 67MHz at it's disposal (as opposed to 250+MHz a dreambox has) and the most part of it is already used for simple TV watching (audio stream, OSD etc).

so, yes ... you can enable both cams, and dbox2 will be choosing the apropriate camd ... the problem is, it'll be slow as hell (expect your dbox2 to take up to 5 mins before it decrypts a channel) ...

not even worth bothering ;-)
Reply With Quote


cccam, gbox, running

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.