Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > Tools

Tools Discussion, Is my router blocking my dbox2? at DBoxll forum; Dear All, I do have the problem, that my dbox2 cant receive any data from the internet, I guess, I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Is my router blocking my dbox2?
Old
  (#1)
hafen
Junior Member
 
hafen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
Is my router blocking my dbox2? - 22-September-2009, 17:56

Dear All,

I do have the problem, that my dbox2 cant receive any data from the internet, I guess, I mean cardsh... do I have to open a special port in my router for that?

Thx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50675
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
22-September-2009, 18:03

for devices on your network to request data you have to forward nothing, like browsing the web.

The network settings are probably not correct.
Often they are in this way:
IP: 192.168.1.3 <=ip from network device (pc/dreambox/dbox/xbox)
DNS server: 192.168.1.1 <=ip from router
Gateway: 192.168.1.1 <=ip from router


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to morte For This Useful Post:
hafen (22-September-2009)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
DocSnyder75
Junior Member
 
DocSnyder75's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 206
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
05-December-2010, 11:54

And the local network works? I think your name/DNSserver is incorrect!
You can add a true dns server. Thats faster.

Last edited by DocSnyder75; 05-December-2010 at 12:00..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
blocking, dbox2?, router


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox