Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DBoxll > Tutorials

Tutorials Discussion, No ip help at DBoxll forum; Hello everyone. I created a testing server on my old pc because i wanted to know how the stuff works. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
No ip help
Old
  (#1)
The Pope
Junior Member
 
The Pope's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 525
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
Angry No ip help - 07-February-2010, 12:46

Hello everyone.

I created a testing server on my old pc because i wanted to know how the stuff works.
My only client at the moment is a sagem Dbox.

The server is working with Clarkconnect.
As i said... things works really fine.
But there is one thing i dont understand. I wanted to install NO IP.
I installed it on the server reading a tutorial. Everything seems to be ok.
I created a dns account on the NO ip site.
In the Dbox CCcam.cfg file i deleted the IP adres from the server ( C line ) and put the url there.

Nothing happend and the Dbox can not connect to the server anymore.
I think i dont understand the whole NO IP issue so who can help me ?

What must i do to make things work in the DBOX. ?
When i type the NO IP url in my browser i get some arabian letters. That seems to be ok.
I tried differnt things, but i really not knowing exactly what i am doing.

Thanks for replying me.

Gr

The Pope
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48857
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
07-February-2010, 13:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Pope View Post
Hello everyone.

I created a testing server on my old pc because i wanted to know how the stuff works.
My only client at the moment is a sagem Dbox.

The server is working with Clarkconnect.
As i said... things works really fine.
But there is one thing i dont understand. I wanted to install NO IP.
I installed it on the server reading a tutorial. Everything seems to be ok.
I created a dns account on the NO ip site.
In the Dbox CCcam.cfg file i deleted the IP adres from the server ( C line ) and put the url there.

Nothing happend and the Dbox can not connect to the server anymore.
I think i dont understand the whole NO IP issue so who can help me ?

What must i do to make things work in the DBOX. ?
When i type the NO IP url in my browser i get some arabian letters. That seems to be ok.
I tried differnt things, but i really not knowing exactly what i am doing.

Thanks for replying me.

Gr

The Pope
hi--->
in your haste to post ...you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
AlfA145
Donator
 
AlfA145's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Belgium
08-February-2010, 00:19

What address did you put in the CFG file ?
you're not supposed to put a full adress, but someting like :
example.no-ip.com
nothing more.
when you do a ping to that no-ip adress, does the response have the same IP adress as the box you are trying to connect ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
The Pope
Junior Member
 
The Pope's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 525
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
09-February-2010, 23:32

Thanks for the reply,

In my CCcam.cfg on the Dbox i put this line.
C: blabla.blabla.com portnumber user pass

When i am trying to ping the correct IP dissapear.
When the C line is this "C: Ip adress portnumber user pass" things work great.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
neohack
General Manager
 
neohack's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 316

Level: 16 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 390
Magic: 105 / 10575
Experience: 61%

Thanks: 56
Thanked 181 Times in 63 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: eurocardsharing.com
10-February-2010, 02:12

Mr Pope, your problem is not with No-ip. You have a port forwarding issue. Check tutorials about that and you will find all the answers. Good luck.


DM's 500 (GP4.7) - 600 (GP4.7) - 800 HD (Pli)
StarTrack 2014 (E2 PKteam)

2 CCcam Debian Servers + 7020 (PLi) Backup
--------------------------------------------------------------
* Top 10 tricks for a smooth CCcam Server Here
* Update all of your cards with 1 simple Click Here

--------------------------------------------------------------
Things which matter most must never be at the mercy
of things that matter least.
~ Goethe

--------------------------------------------------------------
Happy with the post, well.. you can always hit
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to neohack For This Useful Post:
cold007 (10-February-2010)
Old
  (#6)
samot4
ECS Master
 
samot4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 782

Level: 25 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 605
Magic: 260 / 19691
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 227 Times in 145 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
10-February-2010, 11:52

In a lan setup you dont use a dyndns solution.What is the point of your box having to go outside your lan to get the adress to your server.In a lan setup you use ip in the clients cfg.But as an answer to your question,
I would guess your box cant connect to your server via dyndns is dns problem.
Check the box ip-cfg and see if it has correct gateway and dnsservser ip.
And your router has to have correct port forwarding cfg.


RaspberryPi Wheezy Oscam
VU+DUO Blackhole mgcamd
Vusolo2 Blackhole Oscam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
The Pope
Junior Member
 
The Pope's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 525
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2008
11-February-2010, 00:55

The reason that i want a DNS adress is that i have i dynamic IP adress.
When my IP is changed, then you only need to change the NO IP configuration on there homepage.
Otherwise you have to change the IP in all the boxes that are connected.

I will try to get a good tutorial and i hope i find out what is wrong.
Thanks for the reply's .

Gr The Pope
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
samot4
ECS Master
 
samot4's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 782

Level: 25 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 605
Magic: 260 / 19691
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 227 Times in 145 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
11-February-2010, 20:25

Use static ip in your lan.
If you have dynamic ip for pc and box youll need two no-ip.One for the server and one for the box.


RaspberryPi Wheezy Oscam
VU+DUO Blackhole mgcamd
Vusolo2 Blackhole Oscam
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Pamp
Junior Member
 
Pamp's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 69
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 47
02-March-2010, 23:42

I'm trying do this..........................
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox