Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Chat

Chat Discussion, 2 Dyndns on skystar2 at Skystar 2 forum; I have two pc wit Skystar2 in them adn want to know if I can have two different Dyndns to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2 Dyndns on skystar2
Old
  (#1)
Tiggy
Banned
 
Tiggy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1182
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2007
Question 2 Dyndns on skystar2 - 22-April-2007, 21:54

I have two pc wit Skystar2 in them adn want to know if I can have two different Dyndns to my router?
Sorry but i am new to this.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Mixman
Special Friends
 
Mixman's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 637

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 551
Magic: 212 / 18110
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 95
Thanked 735 Times in 197 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
24-April-2007, 09:48

Yes, you can!
You can use different services like no-ip.com in 1 pc and dyndns on 2 computer.





NOTE!!!!: Please consider: That watching Pay TV without a valid
subscription is illegal!! All files serve only research purposes!
I won't take responsibility !!!!!!
// NOTE!!!: De-energising of coded transmitters is illegal //

Please Show Your Appreciation By Pressing The THANKS Button!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Mixman For This Useful Post:
jabloun (24-April-2007)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Tiggy
Banned
 
Tiggy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1182
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2007
24-April-2007, 16:57

I dont follow you, can you please be a bit more specific.
I have been to the no-ip website and can not fathom out which service to look at. What puzzles me is-
If my dyndyns name is already connected to my router/modem for automatic update when IP (Orange FR) changes, how do I get a no-ip name to change with it?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15717
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
24-April-2007, 17:44

You can use any program to auto update a dynamic dns server, that could be runnning on your router, or on a windows pc, or a linux server - or a dreambox. The important thing is that the program is intellegent enough to work behind a router, ie, it'll work out what your public ip is, not try and update with 192.168.2.2 etc..

I just re-wrote one of these for dhs.org which works on a linux server, am going to look at getting it running on a dreambox - at the moment its on a i386 linux box. But it checks the public ip and then updates.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18242
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
25-April-2007, 11:47

Would the inadyn plugin do that on a dreambox then?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15717
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
25-April-2007, 22:28

yes, I think so, but you're restricted with which ddns providers you use. Inadyn should check itself every 30 mins or so.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
daemon123
Junior Member
 
daemon123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1780
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
21-August-2007, 16:05

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tiggy View Post
I have two pc wit Skystar2 in them adn want to know if I can have two different Dyndns to my router?
Sorry but i am new to this.
If you want to use it for gbox then sure u can do it. Create two separate dyndns account for ur both pc. But make sure that you use different ports on your gbox. If you use the same port then you are in trouble. Install dyndns client in both of your pc. both gbox will work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
banga7881
Permanent Banned
 
banga7881's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 909
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
24-February-2008, 12:45

qoute: Dyndns to my router? i think if you have to PC and one router it is not possible to have 2dynds maybe i am wrong
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox