Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Skystar 2 > Chat

Chat Discussion, Media center with skystar 2 HD at Skystar 2 forum; I want to replace the dreambox and the dvd player for an windows media center pc, but i want to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Media center with skystar 2 HD
Old
  (#1)
jozweerd123
Junior Member
 
jozweerd123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 92
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Media center with skystar 2 HD - 06-February-2008, 15:37

I want to replace the dreambox and the dvd player for an windows media center pc, but i want to use the skystar 2 HD BVD card with Gbox, but can it support Gbox and media center and how do you install Gbox on an pc and what kind of software do i need?
And is that the right BVD card or are there better ones to watch HDTV channels?

And also what's the best video card for HDTV?

Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
bigbluerabbit1
Banned
 
bigbluerabbit1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 471
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
08-March-2008, 23:23

hello

i have skystar HD with my pc and i use dvbdream
i use gbox and all is working !!!!!!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
satfreak1
Junior Member
 
satfreak1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 356
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
08-June-2008, 01:58

How did you get dvbdream to work stable with gboxplugin?
i use gboxplugin 1.1 for hd and waht kind of gbox config do you use?
with me it freeszes a lot also with dvbviewer and progdvb.

I instal gboxplugin 0.0.6 beta 3 and replaced it with 1.1
i also read the Tutorials but no results, can any budy help me with this?

my system is vista 32bit and all the windows updates.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
wickham40
Junior Member
 
wickham40's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
09-June-2008, 14:42

Vista MCE doesnt support HDTV.
To watch dvbs channels under vista Mce u need:
a software from DVBLogic - provider of digital streaming connectivity solutions because vista MCE doesnt support dvb-s or dvb-s2 or dvb-c only dvb-t.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
ZackOb
Junior Member
 
ZackOb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 169
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
17-September-2008, 14:29

At least MCE does now - with the new "Fiji" Tv pack release for OEM MCE builders - support DVB-T subtitles and multiple tuners. Working like a charm.

Are anyone successfully running gbox with m$ mce on vista?

-Zack
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Daydreamer
Junior Member
 
Daydreamer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 44
22-September-2008, 23:32

Hey

Where can I find the new release?

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox